KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

celebrated phrase

Arabic translation: وفقا للمقولة الشهيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celebrated phrase
Arabic translation:وفقا للمقولة الشهيرة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:42 Dec 9, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: celebrated phrase
It will be important for us to start this plenary session pretty close to on time because we have in the celebrated phrase a rich agenda all before lunch.

TIA
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
وفقا للمقولة الشهيرة
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3وفقا للمقولة الشهيرة
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1قول مأثور
Mohamed Hosni
4عبارة شهيرة، عبارة متداولة
TargamaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وفقا للمقولة الشهيرة


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

agree  sally bassiouni
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sally :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عبارة شهيرة، عبارة متداولة


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/worldagenda/2010/07/100727...

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قول مأثور


Explanation:
لأنه لدينا في القول المأثور ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-10 04:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قول مأثور ,قول شهير أو مشهور

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days 22 hrs