KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

run up to

Arabic translation: تتراكم


19:31 Sep 7, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: run up to
Debt was often run up to odious, dictatorial regimes, shrouded in corruption and secrecy, for projects which did nothing to benefit the people.
mai el-gebeily
Egypt
Arabic translation:تتراكم
Explanation:
Selected response from:

MaramElsharqawi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تتراكمMaramElsharqawi
5تزداد
Tamer Mekhimar
5احتشاد/تراكم/تضخم/
Ahmed Badawy
4ترتفع بشدة
HassanLotfy
4مقدمات / ممهدات
Morano El-Kholy
4تراكم في ظل أو بسبب
Myrtrad1
4يصل إلى حدSaid Abouharia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تزداد


Explanation:
A run up is a sudden increase, particularly in terms of price. (noun)

An example of run up is a quick improvement in the stock market.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/run-up
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يصل إلى حد


Explanation:
Based on the context!

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
احتشاد/تراكم/تضخم/


Explanation:
عبارة عن تجمع الديون وتراكمها بصورة زائدة

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تراكم في ظل أو بسبب


Explanation:
في ظل أو بسبب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2011-09-07 19:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غالبا ما تراكم الد ين في ظل أو بسبب الأنظمة "الفاسدة أو الدكتاتورية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2011-09-07 19:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to run up the debt :
راكم/ يراكم الديون

Myrtrad1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تتراكم


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقدمات / ممهدات


Explanation:
ان الديون هي غالبا ما تكون مقدمات ( ممهدات) للأنظمة الديكتاتورية البغيضة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ترتفع بشدة


Explanation:
كثيرا ما ترتفع الديون بشدة في الأنظمة الــــــــــ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-08 01:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كثيرا ما تتزايد الديون سريعا في الأنظمة الــــــــــ


HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20