KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

balancing on the brink

Arabic translation: تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوط


10:25 Feb 6, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: balancing on the brink
It’s evident Turkey is balancing on the brink of its own Arab spring. It’s only the media’s way to present information that lets it save face and pretend it enjoys “visible stability”.
Howaida Emad
Arabic translation:تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوط
Explanation:
تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوط في "ربيعها" العربي.
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تتأرجح على شفير
Liliane Hatem
4 +1تتأرجح على حافة/شفا الهاوية
TargamaT
4تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوطhalani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تتأرجح على حافة/شفا الهاوية


Explanation:
تتأرجح على حافة/شفا الهاوية

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 mins

neutral  Liliane Hatem: لا يوجد ما يعني "هاوية" في النص بل "ربيع عربي" شفا "هاوية" ربيعها العربي!!
1 hr
  -> بالنسبة لي هي تتأرجح على شفا الهاوية لربيعها العربي

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تتأرجح على شفير


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Noha:)

neutral  TargamaT: شفير ماذا أستاذة ليليان؟ شفير الوادي فقط http://www.alwaraq.net/Core/AlwaraqSrv/LisanSrchOneUtf8
35 mins
  -> شفير ربيعها العربي؟؟؟؟ كلا، ليس شفير الوادي! http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=brink&l...

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوط


Explanation:
تترنح على شفا هاوية / على وشك السقوط في "ربيعها" العربي.

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56