KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

bureaucratic oligarchy

Arabic translation: الأوليغارشية(حكم الأقلية ) البيروقراطية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bureaucratic oligarchy
Arabic translation:الأوليغارشية(حكم الأقلية ) البيروقراطية
Entered by: ruled

20:46 Feb 8, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / bureaucratic oligarchy
English term or phrase: bureaucratic oligarchy
Breaking down the bureaucratic oligarchy
ruled
الأوليغارشية(حكم الأقلية ) البيروقراطية
Explanation:
oligarchy - Government by a few, especially by a small faction of persons or families
Selected response from:

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الأوليغارشية البيروقراطيةSaid Abouharia
5 +1الأوليغارشية(حكم الأقلية ) البيروقراطيةAbdelrahman Elskhawy
4البيروقراطية الأُولِيغارْكِيّة
einass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأوليغارشية(حكم الأقلية ) البيروقراطية


Explanation:
oligarchy - Government by a few, especially by a small faction of persons or families

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البيروقراطية الأُولِيغارْكِيّة


Explanation:
البيروقراطية الأُولِيغارْكِيّة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الأوليغارشية البيروقراطية


Explanation:
Or الرأسمالية الأوليغارشية البيروقراطية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-08 20:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the asker,

If the context you are working on is similar to this one published by Telegraph newspaper, I would suggest you (should)translate it as الرأسمالية الأوليغارشية البيروقراطية, since it addresses the corruption of the Russian market (economy)

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sponsored/russianow/5423470/Break...

http://www.ru4arab.ru/cp/eng.php?id=20050106111140&art=20050...

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Firas Allouzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liliane Hatem
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!