KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

plastic sheeting

Arabic translation: ملاجئ/خيام من البلاستيك


21:44 Feb 26, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: plastic sheeting
An MSF team has succeeded in reaching the villages of Ouandago and Nana-Outa to distribute relief items such as plastic sheeting, blankets, jerry cans, cooking utensils and hygiene kits to some 700 families
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:ملاجئ/خيام من البلاستيك
Explanation:
خيام سريعة التجهيز من حبال وقضبان وبلاستيك
Selected response from:

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ملاجئ/خيام من البلاستيك
Mansour Awwad
4 +1الأغطية البلاستيكية
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
4الألواح البلاستيكية
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأغطية البلاستيكية


Explanation:
.

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: أغطية بلاستيكية
42 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ملاجئ/خيام من البلاستيك


Explanation:
خيام سريعة التجهيز من حبال وقضبان وبلاستيك


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/learningzone/clips/emergency-shelters-a...
Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: خيام بلاستيكية
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Firas Allouzi
12 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الألواح البلاستيكية


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24