KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

weighted voting

Arabic translation: تصويت نسبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighted voting
Arabic translation:تصويت نسبي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:41 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: weighted voting
Participants will vote on the proposals using a weighted voting mechanism that includes an iterative negotiation process moderated by the COE.
ahmad65
تصويت نسبي
Explanation:
See page iii of the following document:

http://www.lse.ac.uk/Depts/cpnss/projects/VPPpdf/eubooktd.pd...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصويت نسبيFuad Yahya
5نظام توصيت تفاضلي
Musab Hayatli
5اقتراع موزون
Sam Shalalo
4آلية إنتخابية موزونة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام توصيت تفاضلي


Explanation:
Or, .نظام تصويت تراجحي

Imagine that the UN General Assembly vote not according to each member state has one vote, but each state will have one vote per 100 million of population, so, say England will have 50 votes, while Germany 85 votes (sorry if numbers are wrong), is this case it is a weighted vote according to number of inhabitants in this example.

It is a statistical term meaning adjusted to reflect value or propotion.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آلية إنتخابية موزونة


Explanation:
أو

آلية إنتخابية بمعيار

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصويت نسبي


Explanation:
See page iii of the following document:

http://www.lse.ac.uk/Depts/cpnss/projects/VPPpdf/eubooktd.pd...


    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/Depts/cpnss/projects/VPPpdf/eubooktd.pd...
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اقتراع موزون


Explanation:
أو تصويت موزون

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Musab Hayatli