KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Critical Engagement

Arabic translation: الحوار النقدي، المداخلة النقدية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Critical Engagement
Arabic translation:الحوار النقدي، المداخلة النقدية
Entered by: Nabil Baradey

05:49 Dec 31, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Critical Engagement
This is the name of the policy followed by Britain (joined later by France and Germany) towards Iran, as opposed to the US confrontational tendency. I translated it as (الإشراك الانتقادي) . Still, I don't feel comfortable, because the word "engagement here is so tricky. Any suggestions?
Nabil Baradey
الحوار النقدي، المداخلة النقدية
Explanation:
I share your ambivalence towards availble translations of "engagement." Perhaps these suggestions softens the wording a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 05:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I meant \"soften.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad. Some collegues misunderstood the term, thinking that the conflict or "criticism" is between the UK and the US. The fact is that they have a common understanding of the Iranian regime. They only differ in their approach to try to reform it. The US is aggressive and belligerent, while the UK and Europe believe that by engaging the regime, and criticizing it, you can achieve better results. Hence "critical" is not حرج but نقدي or even إنتقادي if you like. A good suggestion was التعاطي النقدي but it was not put as a main header answer, so I couldn't choose it. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الحوار النقدي، المداخلة النقديةFuad Yahya
5 +1الإشتباك الحَرِجMohamd Suleiman
5 +1"al-isthibaak al-Haiyawii" or "al-ishibaak al-ihtimma al-haiyawii"shfranke
4التواصل الحرج، محاولة الفهم الصعبة
Sabry Hameed
4التقارب المحرجAwad Balaish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحوار النقدي، المداخلة النقدية


Explanation:
I share your ambivalence towards availble translations of "engagement." Perhaps these suggestions softens the wording a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 05:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I meant \"soften.\"

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad. Some collegues misunderstood the term, thinking that the conflict or "criticism" is between the UK and the US. The fact is that they have a common understanding of the Iranian regime. They only differ in their approach to try to reform it. The US is aggressive and belligerent, while the UK and Europe believe that by engaging the regime, and criticizing it, you can achieve better results. Hence "critical" is not حرج but نقدي or even إنتقادي if you like. A good suggestion was التعاطي النقدي but it was not put as a main header answer, so I couldn't choose it. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: المداخلة النقدية
31 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
7 hrs

disagree  Zuhair Mustafa: - (الانتقادي، والترجمةالحرفية هنا لن تجد للأسباب المعروفة، لذلك أقترح كلمة البناء أي الارتباط البناء المبني على التفاهم بين الطرفين ومحاولة ازالة كل ما من شأنه تعكير صفو هذه العلاقة وهو الأسلوب الأوربي حالياً تجاه ايرانcritical يقصد بـ
6 days

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإشتباك الحَرِج


Explanation:
المواجهة الحرجة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 06:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the British policy is opposed to that of the US regarding Iran, they are in an undesirable confrontation. I guess it is suitable to use the Arabic Equivalent المواجهة المحرجة
او المواجهة الحرجة .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 07:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you know the verb \"engage\" has many meanings including ينازل ، يقاتل ، يتعاطى عملاً ، ينهمك في ... and engagement has some variations including معركة . Depending on the right context and the overall text, one could come up with suggestions such as المعركة الحرجة ، المنازلة الحرجة ، التعاطي الحرج أو المُحرج


    Reference: http://..
Mohamd Suleiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: التعاطي النقدي
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التواصل الحرج، محاولة الفهم الصعبة


Explanation:
I think engagement here means making contact with as Oxford advanced learners defines the verb as "to establish contact with sb/sth in an attempt to understand them"


    Oxford advanced learners
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التقارب المحرج


Explanation:
تقارب وجهات نظر الدول الثلاث حول أيران
محرج للولايات المتدة الأمريكية

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"al-isthibaak al-Haiyawii" or "al-ishibaak al-ihtimma al-haiyawii"


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

in the context of "engagement" as in mutual involvement and interaction of all interested parties toward a political resolution of a (vital/critical) problem or situation, two terms include:


"al-isthibaak al-Haiyawii" = الاشتباك الحيوّي


"al-ishibaak al-ihtimaam lilghaaiya" =
الاشتباك الاهتمام للغاية


There are some variants, but these two expressions appear fairly often in political and commercial reporting.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
16 mins