KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

question authority

Arabic translation: تحدى السلطة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:question authority
Arabic translation:تحدى السلطة

22:03 Jan 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: question authority
for a tattoo
in arabic script writing
brent p
تحدى السلطة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-26 22:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a tatoo, the shorter the better, at least less pain to deal with :-)
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
thank you. this helps me a great deal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سائل أولي الأمر
Fuad Yahya
4 +2قم بمسائلة السلطة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1اعتذر عن اعطاء إجابة
Ahmed Ismail
5جادل السلطات
Sam Shalalo
5تحدى السلطة
Musab Hayatli
4 +1شك في السلطة
xxxMIKayf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قم بمسائلة السلطة


Explanation:
Do you think you need your skin! It is dangerious to write such tattoo in Arabic specially you might need to visit such countries in the future, and some might not allow you to leave with your skin ... hahahaha
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحدى السلطة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-26 22:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a tatoo, the shorter the better, at least less pain to deal with :-)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you. this helps me a great deal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعتذر عن اعطاء إجابة


Explanation:
حيث أنها ستستخدم في عمل وشم وهو أمر مخالف لديننا الحنيف

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: كما أنها أيضاً تحمل معنى الاعتراض و التحدى للمسؤولين دون مسوغ
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شك في السلطة


Explanation:
Doubt in the Authority

xxxMIKayf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou: Yes, and put the authority into question
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سائل أولي الأمر


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, we would say, جادل الشـيوخ

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: Yes, this sounds better.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جادل السلطات


Explanation:
اسأل واستفسر من اللذين في السلطة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic