sanctuary city

Arabic translation: مدينة الملاذ

English term or phrase:sanctuary city
Arabic translation:مدينة الملاذ

12:20 Apr 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-19 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / immigration; refugees
English term or phrase: sanctuary city
I have searched for an Arabic translation of "sanctuary city", in relation to cities in states offering protection of refugees/immigrants. So far I have come out with:

المدينة المحمية

and

المحميات البشرية

Does anyone have a better translation? Thanks in advance.
Hikmat Faraj
United States
مدينة الملاذ
Explanation:
مدينة الملاذ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-04-16 12:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدينة الملاذ الآمن
Selected response from:

einass
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your immediate answer. I thought this was connected to tourism only, but it seems it can also be used within the context of refugees/immigrants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مدن حاضنة
Oz Hamdoun
4 +2مدينة الملاذ
einass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدينة الملاذ


Explanation:
مدينة الملاذ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-04-16 12:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدينة الملاذ الآمن

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you for your immediate answer. I thought this was connected to tourism only, but it seems it can also be used within the context of refugees/immigrants
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HATEM EL HADARY: IRIN | "مدن الملاذ" تستعد لمقاومة سياسة الترحيل التي يتبعها ... https://www.irinnews.org/.../مدن-الملاذ-تستعد-لمقاومة-سياسة-... 17‏/01‏/2017 - وعد ترامب "بإنهاء مدن الملاذ" خلال أول 100 يوم له في منصبه ولكن هذه المدن قد تكون خير منقذ ل
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TargamaT team
15 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدن حاضنة


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-04-16 12:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aljazeera.net/news/international/2017/8/7/مدينة-ش...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-16 12:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your super fast answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
2 days 25 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا