KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

THOSE MISSILS CAN'T LOCK ONTO TARGET

Arabic translation: لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد أو متابعة أهدافها


23:53 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: THOSE MISSILS CAN'T LOCK ONTO TARGET
THOSE MISSILS CAN'T LOCK INTO TARGET IF THE PENTAGON AIR DEFENCE SHIELD IS IN OPREATION
xxxroulancls
Arabic translation:لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد أو متابعة أهدافها
Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-18 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد و تصدي لأهدافها


صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
THANK U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد أو متابعة أهدافها
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2لا تستطيع تلك الصواريخ ان تصيباهدافها
Mazyoun
4لاتسـتطيع تلك الصــواريخ أن تلتقط الهــدفamana(Ayman B.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those missils can't lock onto target
لا تستطيع تلك الصواريخ ان تصيباهدافها


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 23:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا تستطيع تلك الصواريخ ان تصيب اهدافها

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those missils can't lock onto target
لاتسـتطيع تلك الصــواريخ أن تلتقط الهــدف


Explanation:
The "Locking" is the step before the actual shooting of a target. The radar or the aiming device Locks onto the Target and the system gives a signal or an alarm to either the pilot or other personel; or to the computer that the target has been " Found" and ready to be shot

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those missils can't lock onto target
لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد أو متابعة أهدافها


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-18 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لن يتسنى لتلك الصواريخ رصد و تصدي لأهدافها


صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
THANK U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hussam: القبض على الهدف
14 hrs
  -> Thank you