KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

history

Arabic translation: قد أصبح تاريخا


05:12 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: history
Past doesn't equal future. Past is history.
Yosra
Arabic translation:قد أصبح تاريخا
Explanation:
هنا لا بد من ترجمة الجملة بكاملها: الاضي لايعادل السمتقبل لقد أصبح الماضي تاريخا أو في ذمة التاريخ.)
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7قد أصبح تاريخا
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 +3قد فاتFuad Yahya
4الماضي يمثل ما دخل في سجلات التاريخHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قد فات


Explanation:
Past is history
الماضي قد فات
أو ما فات مات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I would not mention التاريخ here as well!
4 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs

agree  soamo19: ذكرى
22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
قد أصبح تاريخا


Explanation:
هنا لا بد من ترجمة الجملة بكاملها: الاضي لايعادل السمتقبل لقد أصبح الماضي تاريخا أو في ذمة التاريخ.)

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: في ذمة التاريخ
1 hr
  -> Why not, thanks.

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  neuneutek
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dina Abdo: I like في ذمة التاريخ too :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, D.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 days
  -> Thanks.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الماضي يمثل ما دخل في سجلات التاريخ


Explanation:
أي لم يعد له حيوية في الأيام الراهنة

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4