KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Scylla and Charybdis

Arabic translation: سلا وكربديس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scylla and Charybdis
Arabic translation:سلا وكربديس
Entered by: TargamaT

01:08 Dec 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History / Greek Mythology
English term or phrase: Scylla and Charybdis
These are two mythic creatures from Greek Mythology and I need to know their names in Arabic in case they have certain documented names in Arabic literature.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scylla_and_Charybdis
Adham Abdulraheem
Egypt
سلا وكربديس
Explanation:
http://www.sh.rewayat2.com/public/Web/5853/007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-12 01:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marefa.org/sources/index.php/قصة_الحضارة_-_ول_ديو...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-12 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي في ترجمة دريني خشبة للأوديسة
سكيللا وخاريْدِش
بحقِّ الآلهة عليك يا ربة أن تخبري : أما أستطيع أن أنقذ رجالي المساكين من سكيللا إذا نجونا من خاريْدِش
الأوديسة، ترجمة دريني خشبة، دار الكتب الأهلية، القاهرة، 1945، ص. 174
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Looks like nothing is decisive in this regards, But thanks for the thorough research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سلا وكربديس
TargamaT
4شيلا وكاريدي
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scylla and charybdis
شيلا وكاريدي


Explanation:
مضيق مسينا
حيث يوجد في ذلك المضيق كل من شيلا ، عين كاريدي .
شيلا هي وحش دائم الحياة ، له ستة أعناق كل منها يحمل رأسا سام الأسنان تلتهم بهم البحارة .
كاريدي هي من تمتص مياه البحر ثم تلفظها بقوة عاتية تجعل الاقتراب منها دربا من الانتحار .
خسر أوليس الكثير من رجاله عند هذا المضيق.
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/أوديسة


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scylla and charybdis
سلا وكربديس


Explanation:
http://www.sh.rewayat2.com/public/Web/5853/007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-12 01:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marefa.org/sources/index.php/قصة_الحضارة_-_ول_ديو...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-12 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي في ترجمة دريني خشبة للأوديسة
سكيللا وخاريْدِش
بحقِّ الآلهة عليك يا ربة أن تخبري : أما أستطيع أن أنقذ رجالي المساكين من سكيللا إذا نجونا من خاريْدِش
الأوديسة، ترجمة دريني خشبة، دار الكتب الأهلية، القاهرة، 1945، ص. 174

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Looks like nothing is decisive in this regards, But thanks for the thorough research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: I think u r right after all Names of people should not be translated (Mr White remains Mr White though he may be black).
8 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك :-)