KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

patina

Arabic translation: صدأ أو غشاء العتاقة أو غبار الماضى


19:15 Dec 25, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: patina
but always in the rubble a reed will sprout
,Growing fast by burning pyres, a patina
on the future or a breeze in our memory

it is a poem about war
Omnia Abulgar
Arabic translation:صدأ أو غشاء العتاقة أو غبار الماضى
Explanation:
اقترح: يغلف المستقبل بغبار الماضى
يكون (بمثابة) غشاء صدىء على المستقبل
Selected response from:

salma 2
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks alot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مظهر شىء أكسبه تقادم العهدasd_trans
5مظهر شيء قديم ألعهدurnina
4 +1بريقاً على المستقبل
Iman Haggag
5علامة فارقة/نقطة تحول
Ahmed Badawy
4بصمة عريقةMona Abdel Rahman
4نقطة/علامة/وشم لامع على جبين المستقبلMoodi
4بصمة واضحة
Morano El-Kholy
4صدأ أو غشاء العتاقة أو غبار الماضى
salma 2
2غشاء العتقNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقطة/علامة/وشم لامع على جبين المستقبل


Explanation:
هنا الترجمة يجب أن تقوم على الصورة واستخدام مكنونات العربية لكي تكون مماثلة لأسلوب النص

a patina on the future or a breeze in our memory
نقطة/علامة/وشم لامع على جبين المستقبل أو نفحة/نسمة رقيقة منعشة في حنايا الذاكرة


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
غشاء العتق


Explanation:
غشاء العتق

Nidhal Zarrad

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صدأ أو غشاء العتاقة أو غبار الماضى


Explanation:
اقترح: يغلف المستقبل بغبار الماضى
يكون (بمثابة) غشاء صدىء على المستقبل

salma 2
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks alot

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بريقاً على المستقبل


Explanation:
ززز

Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علامة فارقة/نقطة تحول


Explanation:
نقطة تحول أو تغير دلالية لمستقبلٍ زاهر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 20:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/patina...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مظهر شىء أكسبه تقادم العهد


Explanation:
888

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بصمة واضحة


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بصمة عريقة


Explanation:
I believe we should reflect the meaning of something very old of value

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مظهر شيء قديم ألعهد


Explanation:
patina

urnina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic