KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Hawaiian admiralty flag

Arabic translation: العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hawaiian admiralty flag
Arabic translation:العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي
Entered by: Ghada Samir

08:53 Sep 12, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Hawaiian admiralty flag
While there are some people who say that this was the Hawaiian admiralty flag..
Ghada Samir
Egypt
العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي
Explanation:
العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي

This rare certificate dated in 1910, shows the Order of the Crown of Kauikeaouli symbols and the original civil national flag that was nearly erased from our history during an attempt by "Lord Paulette" in 1843, to take over the Constitutional Independent Nation of Ko Hawaii Pae Aina (Archipelago of Hawaiiloa). After his humiliating and failed attempt, he was ordered home by Queen Victoria.
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to you & to all dear colleagues!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4علم بحرية هاواي
Mohsin Alabdali
4العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي
Morano El-Kholy
4علم البحرية الخاصة بهاوايMai Mowafy
4علم قبادة القوات البحرية في هاواي
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hawaiian admiralty flag
علم قبادة القوات البحرية في هاواي


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hawaiian admiralty flag
علم البحرية الخاصة بهاواي


Explanation:
-

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hawaiian admiralty flag
العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي


Explanation:
العلم الوطني لامارة هاواي

This rare certificate dated in 1910, shows the Order of the Crown of Kauikeaouli symbols and the original civil national flag that was nearly erased from our history during an attempt by "Lord Paulette" in 1843, to take over the Constitutional Independent Nation of Ko Hawaii Pae Aina (Archipelago of Hawaiiloa). After his humiliating and failed attempt, he was ordered home by Queen Victoria.


    Reference: http://kohawaiipaeaina.net/custom17.html
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to you & to all dear colleagues!:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hawaiian admiralty flag
علم بحرية هاواي


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4