KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

High Middle Ages

Arabic translation: اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Middle Ages
Arabic translation:اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى
Entered by: ena

19:51 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: High Middle Ages
Talking about the crusades, the tendency is to see the violence in the name of Christianity as a particularly serious crime. However, one should remember that the Middle Ages, and particularly the High Middle Ages, were an age of violence.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى
Explanation:
اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى
Selected response from:

ena
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Ena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى
ena
5 -1أواخر القرون الوسطى
Yaser Suleiman
5 -1مطلع القرون الوسطى 1050 - 1100
Mustafa Fadhel
3 -1العصور الوسطى المتأخرة
R Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى


Explanation:
اوج العصور الوسطى /ذروة العصور الوسطى

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Ena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
7 hrs
  -> thanks Randa

neutral  Mustafa Fadhel: that may be the answer if we agree
16 hrs
  -> thanks mustafa

agree  Rania KH: High: Being at or near the peak or culminating stage
18 hrs
  -> thanks Rania

agree  Yaser Suleiman: أو أواسط
1 day23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high middle ages
العصور الوسطى المتأخرة


Explanation:
بمعنى أواخر العصور الوسطى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-15 03:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:

high middle ages = most advanced period of middle ages

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: not close middle ages or late M A
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high middle ages
أواخر القرون الوسطى


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-15 08:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أواخر العصور الوسطى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-15 09:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أواخر العصور الوسطى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2005-02-15 20:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Middle Ages are often subdivided into an early period (sometimes called the \"Dark Ages\", at least from the fifth to eighth centuries) of shifting polities, a relatively low level of economic activity and successful incursions by non-Christian peoples (Slavs, Arabs, Scandinavians, Magyars); a middle period (the High Middle Ages) of developed institutions of lordship and vassalage, castle-building and mounted warfare, and reviving urban and commercial life; and a later period of growing royal power, the rise of commercial interests and weakening customary ties of dependence, especially after the 14th-century plague.\"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_Ages#The_High_Middle_Age...

بعد ملاحظة الزميل مصطفى فضل والاطلاع على الشرح الكامل للمصطلح والوارد في الرابط أعلاه والذي اتضح من خلاله أن المقصود هنا بهذه الحقبة من التاريخ هو \"أواسط القرون الوسطى\" وليس \"أواخر القرون الوسطى\"، فإنني أعتذر عن هذا الخطأوالإلتباس في الفهم وأضم صوتي الى الإقترح الزميلة \"ene\"


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: thats the late/ close middle ages
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high middle ages
مطلع القرون الوسطى 1050 - 1100


Explanation:
و لا نعني هنا بداية القرون الوسطى. و القرون الوسطى يعني كحقبة زمنية منذ سقوط الامبراطورية الرومانية اي القرن الخامس و حتى عصر النهضة اي القرن الرابع عشر و حتى القرن الخامس عشر و هي كلمة عامة في الادب االاوربي و لكن كلمة المبكر منها و مطلع و متاخر و اواخر هي التي تحدد الفترات المختلفة من هذه الحقبة الطويلة التي شكلت الادب في ما بعد.
و المعلومات كثيرة و لكن نذكر ان بداية القرون االوسطى هي العصور المضلمة 4 5 6 7 و هنا نتكلم عن الصليبية لذلك نذكر تسمية جديدة لهذه الفترة.
e.g

late middle ages
close middle ages
high middle ageas
early middle ages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-16 08:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نختار هنا مطلع و لا نعني بداية العصر بل بداية ضهور هوية العصر و ما كتب عنه حيث ان الحقبة التي سبقت من نفس العصر اي العصور الوسطى هي الفترة المضلمة اي لا نعرف عنها شيء يذكر.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-16 09:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاخ سليمان جلب لنا الكلمة الاكثر دقه و هي صدر (صدر القرون الوسطى)ممكن


    Reference: http://www.newgenevacenter.org/west/high-middle.htm
    Reference: http://www.questia.com/Index.jsp?CRID=middle_ages&OFFID=se2&...
Mustafa Fadhel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yaser Suleiman: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub= , أعتقد أن جوابك أيضا جانب الصواب ذلك أن مطلع تعني : بدأ، صدر، أو أول كما يتضح من تفسير المعجم الوارد في الرابط هنا
8 hrs
  -> انت محق و لكننا نتفق ان بداية القرون الوسطى ههي العصور المضلمة اي لا توجد معالم معروفة لها و اول معالم القرون الوسطى هي النزعة الصليبية في ......