KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Thesis

Arabic translation: رسالة أو رسالة جامعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thesis
Arabic translation:رسالة أو رسالة جامعية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:47 Mar 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: Thesis
thesis panel type
ahmed_sa
Egypt
رسالة أو رسالة جامعية
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary suggests seven different usages for the term “thesis.” The definition that seems to best fit your context “thesis panel” is:

“A dissertation advancing an original point of view as a result of research, especially as a requirement for an academic degree.”

This kind of thesis (plural “theses”) is referred to as RISALA or UTROOHA, but most official references I have seen seem to prefer RISALA (RISALA JAMI”IYYA, in instances where a distinction needs to be made).

In Saudi Arabia, the official preference is RISALA. “Thesis Panel” is called “LAJNAT AL-MUNAQASHA.” There seems to ba yet another “panel” called “LAJNAT AL-HUKM “ALA AL-RISALA.” Similar nomenclature seems to be current in Lebanon as well, although in Lebanon, most institutions of higher learning are private, so they are free to use whatever terms they fancy.

The online database AL-MAKTABA AL-ISLAMIYYA prefers RISALA as well. It can be found at:

http://www.muslims.net/Library/Arabic/asearch.asp

When you get to that page, click the drop-down menu NOW” AL-WATHEEQA نوع الوثيقة

There you will find RISALA JAMI”IYYA (“university thesis”) as one of the options.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7رسالة أو رسالة جامعيةFuad Yahya
5فرضية / اطروحةxxxaiman
4 +1نوع لجنة الاطروحة
ALI DJEBLI
4نوع لجنة الحكم على الأطروحةMustafa Ashkar


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نوع لجنة الاطروحة


Explanation:
تقديم رسالة أمام لجنة الأطروحة لنيل شهادة جامعية


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرضية / اطروحة


Explanation:
explanation:

A thesis can be defined as:

An unproved statement put forward as a premise in an argument.

xxxaiman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
رسالة أو رسالة جامعية


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary suggests seven different usages for the term “thesis.” The definition that seems to best fit your context “thesis panel” is:

“A dissertation advancing an original point of view as a result of research, especially as a requirement for an academic degree.”

This kind of thesis (plural “theses”) is referred to as RISALA or UTROOHA, but most official references I have seen seem to prefer RISALA (RISALA JAMI”IYYA, in instances where a distinction needs to be made).

In Saudi Arabia, the official preference is RISALA. “Thesis Panel” is called “LAJNAT AL-MUNAQASHA.” There seems to ba yet another “panel” called “LAJNAT AL-HUKM “ALA AL-RISALA.” Similar nomenclature seems to be current in Lebanon as well, although in Lebanon, most institutions of higher learning are private, so they are free to use whatever terms they fancy.

The online database AL-MAKTABA AL-ISLAMIYYA prefers RISALA as well. It can be found at:

http://www.muslims.net/Library/Arabic/asearch.asp

When you get to that page, click the drop-down menu NOW” AL-WATHEEQA نوع الوثيقة

There you will find RISALA JAMI”IYYA (“university thesis”) as one of the options.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.muslims.net/Library/Arabic/asearch.asp
    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  shfranke
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  hagx: Elsadig Hag Elagib
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
19 hrs

agree  Rosaline
3 days13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نوع لجنة الحكم على الأطروحة


Explanation:
The term is assumed to be used in the acdemic context where a number of academics discuss and evaluate a thesis produced by a university student, usually at Masters leve. There are, apparently, different types to fulfil the above task.

Mustafa Ashkar
Australia