KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

to strengthen our people and advance the profession

Arabic translation: لرفع مستوى موظفينا والارتقاء بمستوى المهنة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to strengthen our people and advance the profession
Arabic translation:لرفع مستوى موظفينا والارتقاء بمستوى المهنة
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

18:18 Sep 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / paramedic
English term or phrase: to strengthen our people and advance the profession
our mandate is : to strengthen our people and advance the profession
Abby Gomaa
لرفع مستوى موظفينا والارتقاء بمستوى المهنة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9لرفع مستوى موظفينا والارتقاء بمستوى المهنةAhmedAMS
4لرفع كفاءة طاقم العمل والارتقاء بالمهنةAli Al awadi
4لتقوية رجالنا والعمل على تقدم المهنة
hanysalah
4لنعزز بريتنا وتطوير مهنتنا/ الإرتقى بمهنتناHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
لرفع مستوى موظفينا والارتقاء بمستوى المهنة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Nifty phrasing.
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yaser Suleiman: للرفع من كفاءة موظفينا والإرتقاء بمستوى المهنة
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fathy Shehatto
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لتقوية رجالنا والعمل على تقدم المهنة


Explanation:
ترجمة مباشرة للعبارة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لنعزز بريتنا وتطوير مهنتنا/ الإرتقى بمهنتنا


Explanation:
You might also say:

لتعزز/ ندعم /ندعِّم أصحابنا وتطوير مهنتنا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it should be إرتقاء
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=...


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&sub=ب...
    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=s...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لرفع كفاءة طاقم العمل والارتقاء بالمهنة


Explanation:
Since the context is a brochure of paramedic services,
I believe that the word "our people" refers to the paramedic team/personnel involved. I would translate it as

لرفع كفاءة فريق العمل والارتقاء بالمهنة
للنهوض بأفراد طاقمنا والارتقاء بالمهنة
للنهوض بطاقم العمل والارتقاء بالمهنة

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic