KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

CEO (Chief Executive Officer)

Arabic translation: المسؤول التنفيذى الأول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
Arabic translation:المسؤول التنفيذى الأول
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

08:38 Nov 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
the top managment in an organization
engy zaky
Egypt
المسؤول التنفيذى الأول
Explanation:
المسؤول التنفيذى الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-06 08:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( a ) executive direction and management : office of the chief executive officer ;
( ا ) التوجيه التنفيذى والإدارة ، مكتب المسؤول التنفيذى الأول;
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5المسؤول التنفيذى الأول
Hani Hassaan
5 +4المدير التنفيذي
Ahmad Barakat
5 +2الرئيس التنفيذيAli Al awadi
5 +2الرئيس التنفيذي
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1المدير التنفيذي العامazmi jbeili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceo (chief executive officer)
الرئيس التنفيذي


Explanation:
وأيضاً هناك ثمة شركات تسميه
المسؤول التنفيذي
لكن التسمية الأولى هي الأصح والأشيع

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs

agree  yelhajj: Obviously you & Nadia wrote your answers simaltaneously, but I go with you since you came first :)
3 days1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceo (chief executive officer)
الرئيس التنفيذي


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abou El Ela
58 mins
  -> Many thanks Maha :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceo (chief executive officer)
المسؤول التنفيذى الأول


Explanation:
المسؤول التنفيذى الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-06 08:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( a ) executive direction and management : office of the chief executive officer ;
( ا ) التوجيه التنفيذى والإدارة ، مكتب المسؤول التنفيذى الأول;

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much Moodi

agree  Fahd Chafik
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Fahd

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Heba, hope u well.

agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Zermane

agree  Erfan Elzanaty: agree and thanks
203 days
  -> Thank you very much ERFAN

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceo (chief executive officer)
المدير التنفيذي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-06 08:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see an example here:

http://www.dedc.gov.ae/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...

Don't forget to switch to the Arabic version of the web page to see how CEO is translated. There are many other examples out there but this is only one of them. Good Luck!

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
0 min

agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs

agree  Albkower
2 days15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceo (chief executive officer)
المدير التنفيذي العام


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack8
4 days