KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Twice I did good but that I heard ever

Arabic translation: وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twice I did good but that I heard ever
Arabic translation:وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

03:53 Aug 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Twice I did good but that I heard ever
CONTEXT:
There is a poem that should remind us of this:
“Once I did bad and that I heard never.
Twice I did good but that I heard ever.”
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام
Explanation:
اقتراح للبيتين

أسأتُ مرةً فكثُر فُيَّ المــــــــــلام
وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام

ملاحظة: الإساءة في مقابل الإحسان من تعبيرات القرآن

"إِنْ أَحْسَنتُمْ أَحْسَنتُمْ لِأَنفُسِكُمْ وَإِنْ أَسَأْتُمْ فَلَهَا"
الإسراء:17
Selected response from:

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! Many thanks for you Mr.Muhammad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام
Mohamed A. Moustafa
4أصبت مرات فما ذكرني أحد
TargamaT
3 +1فعلت الصواب مرتين فلم يذكره أحد أبداً
Nesrin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twice i did good but that i heard never
فعلت الصواب مرتين فلم يذكره أحد أبداً


Explanation:
(see reference and answer to previous question - as I said it's misquoted and the "never" and "ever" should be swapped)

ارتكبت خطأ فتكلم الناس عنه أبداً
فعلت الصواب مرتين فلم يذكره أحد أبداً

Yaani... It would be great if there was an Arab proverb that reflected this idea - something tells me that there is but I can't think of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-06 08:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it'll sound better like this:
فعلت خطأ ذات مرة فتكلم الناس عنه أبداً
فعلت الصواب مرتين فلم يذكره أحد أبداً

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twice i did good but that i heard ever
أصبت مرات فما ذكرني أحد


Explanation:
أصبت مرات فما ذكرني أحد

حولت المثني الإنكليزي إلى جمع عربي لزيادة الوقع

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twice i did good but that i heard ever
وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام


Explanation:
اقتراح للبيتين

أسأتُ مرةً فكثُر فُيَّ المــــــــــلام
وأحسنتُ اثنتيْنِ فغفل عنِّي الأنام

ملاحظة: الإساءة في مقابل الإحسان من تعبيرات القرآن

"إِنْ أَحْسَنتُمْ أَحْسَنتُمْ لِأَنفُسِكُمْ وَإِنْ أَسَأْتُمْ فَلَهَا"
الإسراء:17

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent! Many thanks for you Mr.Muhammad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABC_Lingo: I'm fully agree with you Mr. Mohammad (all the 3 answers are right but I see your answer is the most rhetoric one.
53 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Nesrin: يا سلام! Very nice
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  salma 2: -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lamis Maalouf: جميل جداً
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!