KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

union avoidance initiatives

Arabic translation: مبادرات تجنب الانخراط (الالتحام) النقابي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:union avoidance initiatives
Arabic translation:مبادرات تجنب الانخراط (الالتحام) النقابي
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

18:01 Dec 4, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: union avoidance initiatives
context:
-Strategically plans union avoidance initiatives
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
مبادرات تجنب الانخراط (الالتحام) النقابي
Explanation:
انظر التعريف
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Union_busting
http://mojazine.cz.cc/article-tm6r002.php
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3مبادرات تجنب الانخراط (الالتحام) النقابي
TargamaT
5مبادرات خرق الاتحادasd_trans
5مُبادرات تجنّب الاتّحاد
Mustafa Hegazy
4المبادرات الإتحادية الإتقائية أو الإحترازية
Mohamed Hosni
4مبادرات لابطال المؤسسات الاتحادية
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مبادرات تجنب الانخراط (الالتحام) النقابي


Explanation:
انظر التعريف
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Union_busting
http://mojazine.cz.cc/article-tm6r002.php

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riadh Muslih: Right. Union here means labour union - in arabic نقابة , and not اتحاد as others had translated it You may use, though, انتساب not انخراط .
10 hrs

agree  TAKOAS: to the point ...excellent!
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُبادرات تجنّب الاتّحاد


Explanation:
...

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مبادرات لابطال المؤسسات الاتحادية


Explanation:
مبادرات لابطال المؤسسات الاتحادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-04 18:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ابطال بمعنى: الغاء

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مبادرات خرق الاتحاد


Explanation:
محاولات افشاء التجمعات المعارضة من العمال والموظفين

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المبادرات الإتحادية الإتقائية أو الإحترازية


Explanation:
المبادرات الإتحادية الإتقائية من شيئما .و ذلك حسب السياق
تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 22:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أيضا , وحدة المبادرات الإتقائية أو الإحترازية ,فالمعنى يتوقف على السياق العام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-05 11:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصميم المبادرات الإتحادية أو( الوحدوية )الإتقائية أو الإحترازية بشكل إستراتيجي




Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic