KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Director of People and Culture

Arabic translation: مدير الموارد البشرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of People and Culture
Arabic translation:مدير الموارد البشرية
Entered by: Heba Abed

17:16 Dec 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Biography
English term or phrase: Director of People and Culture
He spent 10 years in senior positions with British Airways and the loyalty management company AirMiles in both New York and London. His roles there included Director of Customer Service and subsequently as Director of People and Culture.
Dina Ali
Egypt
مدبر الموارد البشرية
Explanation:
I believe It is a position in HR department. The director of people and culture is responsible for a small team of HR people.

http://www.jobsinhr.com.au/browse-hr-jobs/people-and-culture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-15 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدير الموارد البشرية

Sorry for the typo mistake:)
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مدير قسم ثقافات الشعوب
TargamaT
4مدير الأفراد والشؤون الثقافيةMona Helal
4مدير العلاقات والثقافة التنظيمية
Eid Ibrahim
4مدبر الموارد البشرية
Heba Abed
3مدير الموارد البشرية والبيئة المؤسسيةatef Sharia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director of people and culture
مدير قسم ثقافات الشعوب


Explanation:
أراها بهذا المعنى، لأن قسم الزبائن يريد فهم الناس وثقافتهم لكي يعرف كيف يخدمهم بأفضل صورة

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi: أنا أفضل أن تكون "مدير قسم الثقافات والشعوب" لنكون أقرب للنص
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of people and culture
مدبر الموارد البشرية


Explanation:
I believe It is a position in HR department. The director of people and culture is responsible for a small team of HR people.

http://www.jobsinhr.com.au/browse-hr-jobs/people-and-culture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-15 17:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدير الموارد البشرية

Sorry for the typo mistake:)

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of people and culture
مدير العلاقات والثقافة التنظيمية


Explanation:
أعتقد أن مغزاها يكمن في أنه مدير يهتم بإنشاء شبكة من العلاقات التنظيمية ليتمكن بعدها من العمل علي تحديد أوجه الثقافة التنظيمية السادئدة داخل أحد المؤسسات والمساهمة في تنظيم وتنفيذ فعاليات عملية صنع القرار الإداري

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director of people and culture
مدير الموارد البشرية والبيئة المؤسسية


Explanation:
مدير والموارد البشرية والبيئة المؤسسية



Example sentence(s):
  • see defintion

    Reference: http://wwww.reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900sid/OCHA-8825BP?Op...
atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of people and culture
مدير الأفراد والشؤون الثقافية


Explanation:
مدير الموظفين/العاملين والشؤون الثقافية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-15 23:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدير شؤون الأفراد/الموظفين/العاملين والشؤون الثقافية

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28