KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Quadrant

Arabic translation: أداة قياس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quadrant
Arabic translation:أداة قياس
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:07 Dec 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Business Coaching
English term or phrase: Quadrant
The Performance Analysis Quadrant (PAQ) is a tool to help in the identification. By asking two questions, "Does the employee have adequate job knowledge?" and "does the employee have the proper attitude (desire) to perform the job?" and assigning a numerical rating between 1 and 10 for each answer, will place the employee in 1 of 4 the performance quadrants.

Source: http://www.nwlink.com/~donclark/coaching/coach.html
Technical Writer
أداة قياس
Explanation:
an instrument, usually containing a graduated arc of 90°, used in astronomy, navigation, etc., for measuring altitudes.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/quadrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-17 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أداة قياس تحليل الأداء
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3رباعية
Muhammad Assayed
4 +2رباعي
Marwa Shehata
4 +1أداة قياس
Nadia Ayoub
4ربعية
TargamaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quadrant
رباعية


Explanation:
رباعية تحليل الأداء

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Muhammad


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona :)

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa :)

agree  Samar Higazi
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Miss Lusaka :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrant
ربعية


Explanation:
http://qatar-falak.net/dict.aspx?letter=H
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=0&word=quadrant&typ...
http://www.english4arab.net/vb/showthread.php?t=6003

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quadrant
رباعي


Explanation:
تحليل الأداء الرباعي أو التحليل الرباعي للأداء

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marwa Thank you Mohammad Your suggestions are good ones.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: i think Marwa is nearer - النظام الرباعي لتحليل الاداء - شيء من هذا القبيل
7 hrs

agree  Samar Higazi
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadrant
أداة قياس


Explanation:
an instrument, usually containing a graduated arc of 90°, used in astronomy, navigation, etc., for measuring altitudes.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/quadrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-17 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أداة قياس تحليل الأداء

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia, but how can I write the complete phrase in Arabic?

Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)