KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Human Resources

Home Country Mobile status personnel

Arabic translation: وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد/العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Country Mobile status personnel
Arabic translation:وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد/العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
Entered by: Muna Ibrahim

20:21 Feb 5, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR Manual
English term or phrase: Home Country Mobile status personnel
This manual details the terms and conditions of employment for Kuwait Home Country Mobile status personnel. It is designed to make the employees aware of their conditions of employment and the company's requirement.

More:
Due to the variable nature of the oil business, transfers from one country to another, or from one xxx affiliate to another, are common. These moves expose Employees to diverse working and living conditions. Field Engineers are hired on the condition of being mobile. Responding to client demand worldwide best describes the nature of their work. Home Country Mobile Engineers, Managers and staffs employed under mobile bases should expect to spend a minimum one third of their career in their Home Country and this manual applies to their Home Country careers, for as long as their international mobility is assessed.

I understand the concept but I need the best rendering thereof. Thanks in advance.
Muna Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد/العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
Explanation:
وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
وضع/حالة/أحقية العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Heba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1المستخدمون الذين يطبق عليهم نظام الوضع الخاص بالانتقال للوطن الأم
hanysalah
4وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد/العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
Heba Abed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home country mobile status personnel
المستخدمون الذين يطبق عليهم نظام الوضع الخاص بالانتقال للوطن الأم


Explanation:
وضع التنقل للعمل في الوطن الأم

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
18 mins
  -> Thank you Morano

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home country mobile status personnel
وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد/العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم


Explanation:
وضع/حالة/أحقية الأفراد بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم
وضع/حالة/أحقية العاملين بشأن الأنتقال إلى الوطن الأم

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you Heba
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Heba. I see the concept is rather fuzzy. Is it about the staff mobility (from) or (to) their home country? I understood that staff will maintain their status with respect to the financial package including benefits paid in Kuwait even though they have overseas assignments as if they are performing their jobs in Kuwait. I will also have to consult my client about it. HR is one of my favourite areas but sometimes you encounter bewildering terminology.