the leader than an employee directly reports to throughout day-to-day business

Arabic translation: المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة

English term or phrase: the leader than an employee directly reports to throughout day-to-day business
Arabic translation: المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة

20:52 Mar 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-31 23:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR Survey
English term or phrase: the leader than an employee directly reports to throughout day-to-day business
I need a help in understanding the twisted structure of this sentence;

Immediate Manager: the leader than an employee directly reports to throughout day-to-day business

The word "than" here means "immediately" or "except"?!
The phrase "reports to" means that an employee reports to the leader?!
Ali Saad
Egypt
المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة
Explanation:
المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة في الأعمال اليومية
I think it is a typo, it is "that" not than
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for your note reg. "than" typo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5القائد الذي يقوم الموظف بتقديم تقاريره إليه بشكل مباشر طوال الأعمال اليومية
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4 +1المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة


Explanation:
المدير الذي يتبعه الموظف مباشرة في الأعمال اليومية
I think it is a typo, it is "that" not than

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your note reg. "than" typo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Ms el-Shazly, Thanks for your comment. May be right. It's a reasonable thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القائد الذي يقوم الموظف بتقديم تقاريره إليه بشكل مباشر طوال الأعمال اليومية


Explanation:
القائد الذي يقوم الموظف بتقديم تقاريره إليه بشكل مباشر طوال الأعمال اليومية
المدير المباشر للموظّف خلال الأعمال والأنشطة اليوميّة

Than=That

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Muhammad, Thanks for your contribution. I have given the other Answerer 3 points because she answered before you regarding the word "than". Thanks again.