KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

It happens to be

Arabic translation: يصدف أنها


13:00 Jun 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: It happens to be
It happens to be the first villa in the city.
Huda Nasir
Arabic translation:يصدف أنها
Explanation:
يصادف أنها
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6يصدف أنها
Dina Abdo
5 +3وتصادف أنها
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 +1inaha, or wa heya awal villa....daliasalah
5والحال أنها
Hazem Hamdy
4الظاهر أنها
Sam Shalalo
3ولقد شاء القدر لها ان تكون -قدر لها ان تكون
ena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it happens to be
والحال أنها


Explanation:
والحال أنها الفيلا الأولى في المدينة

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it happens to be
يصدف أنها


Explanation:
يصادف أنها

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
7 mins
  -> Thanks Yaser :)

agree  neuneutek
48 mins
  -> Thanks neuneutek :)

agree  R Farhat: صادف أنها - اتـفـق أنها
1 hr
  -> Thanks Randa :)

agree  Sami Khamou: صادف أن تكون
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sami :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar :)

agree  Mazyoun
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it happens to be
inaha, or wa heya awal villa....


Explanation:
You can just drop "it happens to be".

Good luck

daliasalah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy: Yes, I do believe coincidence is not intended in this context. It just "happens" to be the first villa.
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it happens to be
وتصادف أنها


Explanation:
من المعني يتضح أنها أول فيلا في المدينة وأن هذا لم يكن متعمدا وتصادف أنها طبقا لسياق المعني

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs

agree  castalia
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الظاهر أنها


Explanation:
الظاهر انها أول فيللا في المدينة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it happens to be
ولقد شاء القدر لها ان تكون -قدر لها ان تكون


Explanation:
.

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic