KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

e pluribus unum (out of many, one)

Arabic translation: الاتحاد قوة


10:47 Jul 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: e pluribus unum (out of many, one)
Just as important, the legitimacy of disagreement also leads to the legitimacy of difference, a concept expressed in the American motto, e pluribus unum–out of many, one.
Mueen Issa
Arabic translation:الاتحاد قوة
Explanation:
E pluribus unum is a national motto of the United States of America. Translated from Latin, it means "From many, one" or "Out of many, one." It referred to the integration of the 13 independent colonies into one united country, and has taken on an additional meaning, given the pluralistic nature of American society from immigration. The motto was selected by the first Great Seal committee in 1776, at the beginning of the American Revolution. Pierre Eugene DuSimitiere originally suggested E pluribus unum as motto. In 1956, In God We Trust was added as another national motto.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=pluribus unum definitio...

المقصود هو اتحاد العناصر المتفرقة لتشكيل وحدة واحدة، يمكنك التعبير عنها بقولك "واحد من الكل" أو "وحدة من الأشتات" أو "قوة الاتحاد" أو "الاتحاد"

any expression that reflects a powerfull unity of several components will be just fine.

I'll keep thinking of a better formation anyway :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-20 11:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاتحاد قوة isn\'t a literal translation here, but it provides the meaning aimed.

I think Yaser\'s answer is great too !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of your suggestion: maybe you can say على تعددنا، متحدون to avoid خلافنا I mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 11:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: بالرغم من تعددنا، متحدون
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thanks to all, really.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الاتحاد قوة
Dina Abdo
5 +1من العديد واحد
Yaser Suleiman
5واحد من كلهFilip Marian Andrei
1 +2يد الله مع الجماعة
Shazly
3وحدة من التعددية
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e pluribus unum
من العديد واحد


Explanation:
http://www.meshkat.net/new/contents.php?catid=6&artid=6087

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: sounds good, although I prefer avoiding literal translations in i,m,and s :) Well done :) You was faster this time ;-)
4 mins
  -> but was very near! wow :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e pluribus unum
وحدة من التعددية


Explanation:
Translated from Latin, it means "From many, one" or "Out of many, one," or in a direct translation, "From a plurality, unity."

Another suggestion!

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e pluribus unum
الاتحاد قوة


Explanation:
E pluribus unum is a national motto of the United States of America. Translated from Latin, it means "From many, one" or "Out of many, one." It referred to the integration of the 13 independent colonies into one united country, and has taken on an additional meaning, given the pluralistic nature of American society from immigration. The motto was selected by the first Great Seal committee in 1776, at the beginning of the American Revolution. Pierre Eugene DuSimitiere originally suggested E pluribus unum as motto. In 1956, In God We Trust was added as another national motto.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=pluribus unum definitio...

المقصود هو اتحاد العناصر المتفرقة لتشكيل وحدة واحدة، يمكنك التعبير عنها بقولك "واحد من الكل" أو "وحدة من الأشتات" أو "قوة الاتحاد" أو "الاتحاد"

any expression that reflects a powerfull unity of several components will be just fine.

I'll keep thinking of a better formation anyway :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-20 11:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاتحاد قوة isn\'t a literal translation here, but it provides the meaning aimed.

I think Yaser\'s answer is great too !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of your suggestion: maybe you can say على تعددنا، متحدون to avoid خلافنا I mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-20 11:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: بالرغم من تعددنا، متحدون

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all, really.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
54 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Shazly :)

agree  Awad Balaish
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يد الله مع الجماعة


Explanation:
وحدة الأمة
الكل في واحد

يد الله مع الجماعة على أساس أن الأمريكان يميلون أحياناً إلى تغليف شعاراتهم بطابع ديني لإظهار أن الله معهم, وما زال الأمر يحتمل تنويعات أخري عديدة لترجمة هذا المصطلح اللاتيني


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: كل في واحد
7 hrs

agree  shay_k
1 day9 hrs

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واحد من كله


Explanation:
it's a way to say

Filip Marian Andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic