KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

trying to say the least

Arabic translation: كانت مرهقة على أقل تقدير


13:19 Mar 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: trying to say the least
هذا التعبير ورد في خطاب شكر من شخص كان في محنة، وفي الخطاب يشكر من ساعدوه على تخطي هذه المحنة، وهذا هو السياق

Thank you all for your letters of support over the past few weeks which have been trying to say the least.

وخالص الشكر مقدمًا
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:كانت مرهقة على أقل تقدير
Explanation:
The punctuation would make things clearer, I believe it is:

"Thank you all for your letters of support over the past few weeks, which have been trying, to say the least."

The last few weeks have been trying, that's to say the least!!
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3كانت مرهقة على أقل تقدير
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +2والتي فاضت بأخلص مشاعركمAli Al awadi
5التفوة بأقل ما يقال
Abdallah Ali
4خير الكلام ما قلّ ودلّ
moutarjim05
3 +1أشكركم على خطابات المساندة التي أرسلتموها لي خلال الأسابيع الماضية والتي لم تبالغ في وصف ما أمر بهxxxhanan hussei


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كانت مرهقة على أقل تقدير


Explanation:
The punctuation would make things clearer, I believe it is:

"Thank you all for your letters of support over the past few weeks, which have been trying, to say the least."

The last few weeks have been trying, that's to say the least!!


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: الأعزاء نهى ومحمد الجملة وردت بهذه الطريقة بالضبط ولا يوجد أي علامات تنصيص لم أضعها وهذا هو سبب السؤال، وشكرًا للاهتمام

Asker: أعتقد أن هذا هو المعنى المقصود ... جزاك الله كل خير


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxhanan hussei: it is trying not tyring
8 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, trying, that's what I wrote.

agree  Nesrin: Correct, and your suggested punctuation makes it clearer. It is "trying" (not tiring or even tyring), meaning exhausting, distressing. And of course the "which" refers to the weeks, not the letters.
11 mins
  -> Thank you. What would I do without you. ;)

neutral  Ali Al awadi: Hi Mohamed. Just a point. Doesn't it sound odd to relate "over the past few weeks" (PAST) to "have been trying" (Present perfect continuous" semantically and grammatically?و من شر حاسد..بطلو أر بأة مليتوا البلد
46 mins
  -> وبعدين مش لازم يعني تكوّش على كل الإجابات يا معلم؟، فوّت لنا واحدة يا أخي. Just Kidding :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التفوة بأقل ما يقال


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-27 13:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To say the least: أقل ما يقال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 13:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to say the least:
used to show that what you are describing is in fact much more serious or important than you have suggested. (Canmbridge Advanced)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-27 13:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ربما كانت تحمل الخطابات عبارات المواساة والتعاز أو الدعم المباشر وعبارات ضمنية أخرى عن المحنة ونوعها ووصفها، وكانت تلك الخطابات هي أقل ما يمكن قوله عن مثل هذه المحنة العسيرة.

مجرد تخيل.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-27 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعني أن مضمون تلك الخطابات هو الذي كان أقل ما يمكن قوله عن هذه المحنة.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: أخي العزيز عبد الله كيف تتسق هذه الترجمة مع السياق؟


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
والتي فاضت بأخلص مشاعركم


Explanation:
The idiom "to say the least" is an affirmative one. In other words
قائل العبارة يعني أن رسائلهم كانت تحمل كل المشاعر الطيبة
ودليل آخر على ذلك هو استخدام زمن المضارع التام المستمر
والتعبير في ظاهره لو أخذناه على حرفيته لأعطى معنى عكسيا تماما
وأرى أن نترجم العبارة بعبارات من مثل
رسائلكم التي فاضت بأنبل مشاعركم
التي عبرت عن عميق مشاعركم
التي أبانت عن صدق مشاعركم
التي عبرت وأيما تعبير عن طيب مشاعركم
وهكذا

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhanan hussei: المعنى قريب جدا، يمكن أن يقول والتي لم تعبر إلا عن القليل من مشاعركة الجياشة تجاهنا
7 mins
  -> Thanks Hanan for your input.

neutral  Nesrin: Hi Ali! In response to your comment to Mohamed, the word "trying" is an adjective meaning "difficult, distressing" and can be used to refer to past situations - similar to adjectives like "interesting"// Hi! pls see my last notes under "ask the asker"
1 hr
  -> I do know that Nesrin. The point is that "past few weeks" versus "have been trying" is a case of past tense versus a present perfect continuous tense. Please check my notes above.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That was a good one :)
18 hrs
  -> hahahahah... ما خلاص يا سيدي السؤال أغلق والنقاط أعطيت... عموما نشكركم

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أشكركم على خطابات المساندة التي أرسلتموها لي خلال الأسابيع الماضية والتي لم تبالغ في وصف ما أمر به


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا هو المعنى المقصود

xxxhanan hussei
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: I like your version too.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ali

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خير الكلام ما قلّ ودلّ


Explanation:
هذه الجملة ترجمة لمثل عربي

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic