KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins

Arabic translation: أنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب


11:37 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Classic Arabic saying
English term or phrase: Me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
A well-known Arab proverb, but I would like to get the original Arabic, please.

Kindly give the answer transliterated into the English alphabet.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Arabic translation:أنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب
Explanation:
مفيش حاجة اسمها أنا على أخوي او ضد أخوي

هذا مثل مصر



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-09 12:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sorry guys I had soem doubts and it proved to be true


انا على أخوي وأنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب

http://feras173.maktoobblog.com/89850/إقلع_وازرع_بيتنجان_!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-09 12:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes "...me and my cousins against the world". is correct
Selected response from:

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Mona. I am also glad to see that there was such a lively discussion about this phrase. Salaam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14أنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريبMona Ragaei
4 +6أنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب
Abdallah Ali
5 +1إنا وإخواني علي إبن عمي وأنا وأبن عمي علي الغريبSayed Moustafa talawy
5my colleagues answers into Arabic are correct , as far as translationReem AL Bayati
5أنا وَ خُويا على ابن عمي و أنا و ابن عمي على الغريب
Ghada Samir
5"Ana wa akhi ala ibn ammi, wa ana wa ibn ammi ala al-ghareeb".
fidaa2007
4أنا على أخي وأنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا ابن عمي على الغريب
kifahl
4و ابن عمك عدوك وعدو عدوكMajid Ayad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
إنا وإخواني علي إبن عمي وأنا وأبن عمي علي الغريب


Explanation:
here is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 11:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry mona I didn't see yours or abedullah before I post mine

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mohsen.. have a nice day man Happy New Islamic year

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
أنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب


Explanation:
ana w akhi ala ibn ammi, wa ana w ammi ala algharib

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 11:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ana w akhi ala ibn ammi, wa ana w ibn ammi ala algharib

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 11:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 mins
  -> No problem at all

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  fidaa2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
أنا على أخي وأنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا ابن عمي على الغريب


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what we say but still this is acceptable أنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا ابن عمي على الغريب

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: That's too literal, while there is a perfectly plausable equivalent in the Arab culture... That link really doesn't add much.
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your lovely comment Mohamed but when you see it in English like that Me and my brother against my cousin; me, my brother and my cousin against the outsider. then I tried to give the asker a choice.http://netmesh.info/jernst/2006/01/04

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
أنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب


Explanation:
مفيش حاجة اسمها أنا على أخوي او ضد أخوي

هذا مثل مصر



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-09 12:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sorry guys I had soem doubts and it proved to be true


انا على أخوي وأنا وأخوي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب

http://feras173.maktoobblog.com/89850/إقلع_وازرع_بيتنجان_!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-09 12:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes "...me and my cousins against the world". is correct

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Mona. I am also glad to see that there was such a lively discussion about this phrase. Salaam!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you very quick answer Mona, (and to the others who came in quickly). Of course, I forgot to finish the sentence "...me and my cousins against the world". Does your translation already have that part in it?

Asker: Aha, so I will leave out "me against my brother". Thanks. You saved me from messing up a classic proverb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah: أنا وأخي على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي على الغريب
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: أنا وأخويا على ابن عمي وأنا وابن عمي عالغريب
7 mins
  -> sure. thanks

agree  Hani Hassaan: ليت العرب يدركون
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: طبعا
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kifahl: هذه جميلة أيضا
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nesrin: Yes, I don't think the first part mentioned by Paul "Me against my brothers" is part of the Arabic saying.//You're right, I found 2 other sites mentioning "أنا على أخي" as well as "أنا على أخويا". But I guess 3 hits indicate it's not very common.
16 mins
  -> No it is not. thanks

agree  Samya Salem
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hamdy Moussa
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
"Ana wa akhi ala ibn ammi, wa ana wa ibn ammi ala al-ghareeb".


Explanation:
.

fidaa2007
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
و ابن عمك عدوك وعدو عدوك


Explanation:
و هذا من قصة أحدهم إذ كان على فراش الموت يوصي ابنه و مما قاله له: الأقارب عقارب...و العم غم وابن العم عدوك وعدو عدوك

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
أنا وَ خُويا على ابن عمي و أنا و ابن عمي على الغريب


Explanation:
هي نفس إجابة "منى" ، و لكن خويا بدلاً من أخوي ، و ذلك كما جاء في صحيح المثل. و شكراً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-09 22:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Paul! i didn't notice your note, so what I've written is almost same answer as them, But " Wa-Khooya" instead of "Akhee" as " Wa-Khooya" is exactly what is written in a proverb book, so it is: " Ana wa-Khooya 'ala ibn 'amee , wa ana wa ibn 'amee 'ala alghareeb"

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me against my brothers, me and my brothers against my cousins, me and my cousins
my colleagues answers into Arabic are correct , as far as translation


Explanation:
my colleagues answers into Arabic are correct , as far as translation , but actually there is nothing like that in English its an Arab saying not English saying
in English there is nothing like that !!! it is like when you translate an Arab saying into English literally not according to meaning and then you translate it into Arabic again !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar example : a bad boy has a long life !!! its an Arab saying but we cannot translate it literally like that into English , do you have any idea what should be done in this case .???... keep in touch mates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-09 21:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dear ask er : but it will be unusual to put this Arab proverb into your English text you have to find alternative English proverb or phrase that give close similar meaning at the moment i cannot provide you with example cause this is cultural and in the English culture there is no similar understanding to blood connection like Arabs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-10 10:40:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in this case yes i think its possible , never mind i just wanted to blab blab you know cause i though you might wish to include that in your translation cause for non Arab reader it will sound little bit strange
cheers mate

Reem AL Bayati
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: True. I understand that such a proverb is unique to Arabic. However, that is what I was looking for. In the text I am writing I mention this phrase in and of itself and I wanted to get the original Arabic to put along side the English translation.

Asker: I appreciate your conscienciousness. Indeed you are correct that such a saying does not have an equivalent in English as English culture does not have this kind of blood connection between individuals like in Araby. However, the text I am writing discusses this very issue of "segmentary lineage" as it were. The flowing text necessarily has to have this proverb in English, but I wanted to add a footnote in the original Arabic for authenticity. So you will understand why in this case it was necessary simply to translate the sentence back into Arabic. Nevertheless, I am very grateful for your careful consideration. I appreciate any translator or writer who is so careful in rendering the correct meaning with all its nuances. Thank you.

Asker: Oh by the way, I would think "a bad boy has a long life" is very similar to the English phrase "Only the good die young." Just a guess.