KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you

Arabic translation: يتمسكن لحد ما يتمكن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
Arabic translation:يتمسكن لحد ما يتمكن
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

00:13 Jan 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / A malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
English term or phrase: A malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
A malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you ( how ı can say this explanation in an arabic proverb )
ruled
يتمسكن لما يتمكن
Explanation:
or
في الوش مراية وفي القفا سلاية this is very slang
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5يتمسكن لما يتمكن
Neamaat Shehatah
5 +1يعطيك من طرف اللسان حلاوة ويزوغ منك كما يزوغ الثعلب
amky
5إحذر عدوك مرة وصيقك ألف مرةSayed Moustafa talawy
3حتى أنت يا برتيسMajid Ayad
3تظهر معادن الرجال فى الازمات، تظهر معادن الرجال عند الشدائد، الصديق وقت الضيق
Hani Hassaan
2ذئب في هدوم الشاةArabInk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
تظهر معادن الرجال فى الازمات، تظهر معادن الرجال عند الشدائد، الصديق وقت الضيق


Explanation:
تظهر معادن الرجال فى الازمات، تظهر معادن الرجال عند الشدائد، الصديق وقت الضيق،

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 00:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
الأزمات

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
حتى أنت يا برتيس


Explanation:
و هو ما قاله يوليوس قيصر حينما استدار ليرى طاعنه في ظهره فوجده برتيس قريبه و أقرب مقربيه ):

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kifahl: جميلة للغاية ولكنها لن تكون مفهومة من الجميع اهنئك عليها يا ماجد
17 mins
  -> at least it's understood by you. thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
يتمسكن لما يتمكن


Explanation:
or
في الوش مراية وفي القفا سلاية this is very slang

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Majid Ayad: عفوا, أعتقد أنها: يتمسكن حتى يتمكن
2 mins
  -> yes, but it's used in colloquial Arabic the way I mentioned.لما in colloquial Arabic, specially in this proverb means "until" not "after". Thank you for your input.

agree  kifahl: اوافق ماجد على انها يتمسكن لما يتمكن وليس في الوش مراية
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Shazly: يتمسكن حتى يتمكن
15 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Shazly!

agree  Amira Mansour: agree with our colleagues
31 mins
  -> Thank you, dear Amira.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: يتمسكن حتى / لحد ما يتمكن
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Ahmed!

agree  Doaa El Seify: يتمسكن حتى يتمكن
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Doaa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
إحذر عدوك مرة وصيقك ألف مرة


Explanation:
فصيقك يعرف عنك مالا يعرفع عدوك

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
ذئب في هدوم الشاة


Explanation:
a naive translation of "wolf in sheep's clothing"

ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a malevolent person will appear friendly until he/she gets a chance to harm you
يعطيك من طرف اللسان حلاوة ويزوغ منك كما يزوغ الثعلب


Explanation:
يقال هذا في المنافق

Example sentence(s):
  • لا خير في ود امرئ متملق - حلو اللسان وقلبه يتلهب

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enSA252SA253&...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
2 days4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks brother