KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly

Arabic translation: العاشقان يعيشان بالمياه


02:43 Jan 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / If two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly goods
English term or phrase: If two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly
If two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly goods ( how ı can say this explanation in an arabic proverb )
ruled
Arabic translation:العاشقان يعيشان بالمياه
Explanation:
bad translation of a wonderful Chinese proverb
Selected response from:

ArabInk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الصديق عند الضيق
Shazly
5صديق الضيق خير صديقSayed Moustafa talawy
1العاشقان يعيشان بالمياهArabInk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly
الصديق عند الضيق


Explanation:
بصلة الحبيب عند المحب خروف
بصلة المحب خروف

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
7 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah: بصلة المحب خروف is the one that came to my mind :-D
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly
صديق الضيق خير صديق


Explanation:
also there

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
if two people are really in love they can make do with a bare minimum of worldly
العاشقان يعيشان بالمياه


Explanation:
bad translation of a wonderful Chinese proverb


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/66/72/2372.html
ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8