KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

(someone) who drawls his words

Arabic translation: التشدق


07:47 Feb 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / (someone) who drawls his words
English term or phrase: (someone) who drawls his words
(someone) who drawls his words: to speak with a drawl, drawl one's words, drawl ( how ı can say this explanation in an arabic saying )
ruled
Arabic translation:التشدق
Explanation:
يتشدق بكلامة، يتحدث متشدقا
Selected response from:

Muslih Husein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4التشدقMuslih Husein
5المُتشّدِّق
Neamaat Shehatah
4يتكأ على مخارج الحروف
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتكأ على مخارج الحروف


Explanation:
Drawl: to speak or say sth slowly with vowel sounds that are longer than usual


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التشدق


Explanation:
يتشدق بكلامة، يتحدث متشدقا

Muslih Husein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> شكرا لك. مع التحية. مصلح

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> مع الشكر والتحية. مصلح

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> جزيل الشكر

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> شكرا محسن. سلام وتحية

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المُتشّدِّق


Explanation:
متشدق

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24