KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cold comfort

Arabic translation: عزاء ضئيل


07:25 Feb 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / cold comfort
English term or phrase: cold comfort
cold comfort

sentence: The drop in the unemployment figures is cold comfort to those still looking for work
ubeydullah
Arabic translation:عزاء ضئيل
Explanation:
يقدم هبوط مستويات البطالة عزاءاً ضئيلاً لهؤلاء الذين ما زالوا يبحثون عن عمل
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تشجيع محدود أو تعزية باردة
kifahl
4عزاء لا يشفي الغليل
Khalid Nasir
3 +1عزاء ضئيل
randam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عزاء ضئيل


Explanation:
يقدم هبوط مستويات البطالة عزاءاً ضئيلاً لهؤلاء الذين ما زالوا يبحثون عن عمل

randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
41 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs

disagree  Khalid Nasir: Sorry, I think it is not very good Arabic composition, at least to my feeling as an Arabic native speaker.
1 day3 hrs
  -> العزاء معناه الصبر والسلوى ويحتمل القلة والكثرة ولذلك لا أفهم سبب اعتراضك وبالمناسبة ضئيل في نظري= لايشفي الغليل فأين المشكلة ؟

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تشجيع محدود أو تعزية باردة


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عزاء لا يشفي الغليل


Explanation:
I entered this expression because I am not satisfied with
عزاء ضئيل
It is, at least in my opinion, very bad Arabic expression.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-17 11:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
عزاءاً لا يشفي غليلاً

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16