KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

distance from

Arabic translation: يُبعد نفسه عن | يتبرّأ من


09:10 Apr 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: distance from
The column caught the attention of the Anti-Defamation League, which was preparing to publicly press Obama to distance himself from the award and from Farrakhan. But Obama's campaign, before the ADL could act, put out a statement doing just that.
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:يُبعد نفسه عن | يتبرّأ من
Explanation:
To add more suggestions:

- to show that you are not involved or connected with sb/sth
(Oxford Wordpower)

Note:
The same dictionary uses
ينأى بنفسه
as a translation of 'keep your distance'
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ينأى بنفسهAljobury
5 +3ليبتعد/ينأى بنفسه عن
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1يُبعد نفسه عن | يتبرّأ من
Ahmad Batiran
4يقصي نفسه
Mohamed Ghazal
3ان يعلن عدم وجود اي علاقة بين نفسه وBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ينأى بنفسه


Explanation:
good luck ya Sam

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
5 mins
  -> Many thanks dear peer

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: اتفقك معك ياجبوري تماما
43 mins
  -> Many thanks dear peer

agree  Muslih Husein
1 hr
  -> Many thanks dear Muslih

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear Ahmed

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear peer

agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear peer

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ليبتعد/ينأى بنفسه عن


Explanation:
no doubt.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat: يبتعد عن
47 mins
  -> Thanks Nisreen.

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يقصي نفسه


Explanation:
Welcome back, Sam.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Sheikh Ghazal.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ان يعلن عدم وجود اي علاقة بين نفسه و


Explanation:
the incident is well covered on the Internet, for instance here:
http://www.boston.com/news/politics/politicalintelligence/20...

As far as I can see, Obama never supported Farrakhan, and what the Anti-defamation League wanted Obama to do, was to make a statement to make that clear (which is what his campaign quickly did).

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance yourself from sb/sth
يُبعد نفسه عن | يتبرّأ من


Explanation:
To add more suggestions:

- to show that you are not involved or connected with sb/sth
(Oxford Wordpower)

Note:
The same dictionary uses
ينأى بنفسه
as a translation of 'keep your distance'

Example sentence(s):
  • She was keen to distance herself from the views of her colleagues
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
28 mins
  -> Thanks!