KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

big shot

Arabic translation: شخصية كبيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big shot
Arabic translation:شخصية كبيرة
Entered by: jankopolo

15:47 Nov 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: big shot
He's a big shot now, wouldn't say ‘Hi’ to me
jankopolo
شخصية كبيرة
Explanation:
I believe this gives the required impact by staying at the same register as the source while using Standard Arabic.
حضرته شخصية كبيرة لا يلتفت إلى ولو بالتحية.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5شخص مهم
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +2شخصية كبيرة
Alaa Zeineldine
5رجل كبير الشأن ، شخص خطيرasd_trans
5الراس الكبيرة، الزعيم، مصلح زمانه
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1بالعامية السورية: شغلة كبيرة
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
5واصل /كبارهzax
4شايف حاله كبير
Mohsin Alabdali
4شخص ذو مكانه / بارزAmira Sayed
1واخد في نفسه ألم أو متعنتظYasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
شخص مهم


Explanation:
شخص مهم
له مكانة مميزة

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: راجل مهم
2 mins

agree  azmi jbeili
13 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
31 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
47 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
واخد في نفسه ألم أو متعنتظ


Explanation:
Joke :-)

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الراس الكبيرة، الزعيم، مصلح زمانه


Explanation:
big shot

noun
an important influential person; "he thinks he's a big shot"; "she's a big deal in local politics"; "the Qaeda commander is a very big fish"

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شخصية كبيرة


Explanation:
I believe this gives the required impact by staying at the same register as the source while using Standard Arabic.
حضرته شخصية كبيرة لا يلتفت إلى ولو بالتحية.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This is good Modern Standard Arabic. Alternatives in Classical Arabic include من كبار القوم، من وجوه القوم، من سادة القوم
35 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شخص ذو مكانه / بارز


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رجل كبير الشأن ، شخص خطير


Explanation:
well-known personality, highly respected personality, gifted person, person of influence, person with a reputation

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واصل /كباره


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بالعامية السورية: شغلة كبيرة


Explanation:
أصبح الآن " شغلة كبيرة"
وتعني شخصية مهمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-11-29 08:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks. I know it is informative, just for fun but the translation is: شخصية مهمة

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Very informative. ومنكم نستفيد
20 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شايف حاله كبير


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20