KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

newspaper mogul

Arabic translation: قطب الصحافة، أقطاب الصحافة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newspaper mogul
Arabic translation:قطب الصحافة، أقطاب الصحافة
Entered by: jankopolo

15:57 Nov 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: newspaper mogul
Iranian newspaper mogul sues blogger over readers’ comments
jankopolo
قطب الصحافة، أقطاب الصحافة
Explanation:
an important, powerful, or influential person
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قطب الصحافة، أقطاب الصحافة
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1إمبراطور الصحافة
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قطب الصحافة، أقطاب الصحافة


Explanation:
an important, powerful, or influential person

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
13 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
17 mins

agree  Najwa Al-Nabulsi
15 hrs

agree  Amira Sayed
16 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إمبراطور الصحافة


Explanation:
Like "mogul", this usually describes a person who owns many newspapers and magazines. Here is an example involving Rupert Murdoch:

http://www.asharqalawsat.com/leader.asp?section=3&article=41...
وحتى روبرت مردوك امبراطور الصحافة المكتوبة اشترى خدمة «ماي سبيس» الالكترونية منذ عامين

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4695495.stm
News Corp, the company run by media mogul Rupert Murdoch, has made one of its first major internet purchases. It has bought Intermix Media, owner of Myspace.com

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
14 hrs