KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

What you seed is what you reap.

Arabic translation: ما تزرعه اليوم تحصده غدا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What you seed is what you reap.
Arabic translation:ما تزرعه اليوم تحصده غدا
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:47 Aug 4, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: What you seed is what you reap.
Part of a commercial.
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
ما تزرعه اليوم تحصده غدا
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ما تزرعه اليوم تحصده غدا
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1لن تجني من الشوك العنبAmir Kamel
4ما نجنيه اليوم هو حصاد أعمالنا بالأمس
Morano El-Kholy
4الجزاء من جنس العمل
TargamaT
4ما تزرعه تحصده/تجنيه
Iman Haggag
4من زرع حصد
salma 2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what you seed is what you reap.
ما تزرعه اليوم تحصده غدا


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  einass: I suggest that it would be without غدا
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Einass :)

agree  Sarah Hassan
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Sarah :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you seed is what you reap.
لن تجني من الشوك العنب


Explanation:
مثل عربي

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you seed is what you reap.
ما تزرعه تحصده/تجنيه


Explanation:
..

Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you seed is what you reap.
من زرع حصد


Explanation:
-

salma 2
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you seed is what you reap.
الجزاء من جنس العمل


Explanation:
هكذا يقول المثل العربي

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you seed is what you reap.
ما نجنيه اليوم هو حصاد أعمالنا بالأمس


Explanation:
بمعنى أخر : من قدم السبت , وجد الأحد ...
( مثل أخر )

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12