KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wonders will never cease

Arabic translation: عجبي !ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonders will never cease
Arabic translation:عجبي !ـ
Entered by: TargamaT

19:29 Aug 23, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / language
English term or phrase: wonders will never cease
hi,
is there an arabic equivalent to the above?
cheers
rida5
عجبي !ـ
Explanation:
إشارة إلى عبقرية الفنان صلاح جاهين الذي كتب رباعيات تنتهي بهذه الجملة :
أنا شاب لكن عمري ألف عام
وحيد لكن بين ضلوعي زحام
خايف و لكن خوفي مني أنا
أخرس و لكن قلبي مليان كلام
عجبي !

مرجع :
http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=228951496577&topic=120...
بعض رباعيات صلاح جاهين
http://membres.multimania.fr/alsh/roba3iatjahin/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-08-23 20:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضًا

وا عجباه
عش دهرًا ترى عجبًا
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عجبي !ـ
TargamaT
4 +1إن هذا لشيء عجيب
Amira A Wahab
4 +1اللي يعيش يا ما يشوف
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4أمر أو شيء لا يُقضى منه العجب / أمور أو أشياء لا يُقضى منها العجب
Mohamed A. Moustafa
4! أمر عجيب حقا
Ali M. Alsaqqa
4يا له من أمر مدهش!ـ
Muhammad Atallah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللي يعيش يا ما يشوف


Explanation:
Colloquial Arabic :))

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يا له من أمر مدهش!ـ


Explanation:
What a surprise!

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عجبي !ـ


Explanation:
إشارة إلى عبقرية الفنان صلاح جاهين الذي كتب رباعيات تنتهي بهذه الجملة :
أنا شاب لكن عمري ألف عام
وحيد لكن بين ضلوعي زحام
خايف و لكن خوفي مني أنا
أخرس و لكن قلبي مليان كلام
عجبي !

مرجع :
http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=228951496577&topic=120...
بعض رباعيات صلاح جاهين
http://membres.multimania.fr/alsh/roba3iatjahin/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-08-23 20:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضًا

وا عجباه
عش دهرًا ترى عجبًا

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah: يا للعجب
14 mins
  -> شكرًا أخي محمد، وأيضًا، واعجباه،

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
! أمر عجيب حقا


Explanation:
! أمر عجيب حقا

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إن هذا لشيء عجيب


Explanation:
هكذا قيلت في القرآن الكريم على لسان زوجة سيدنا إبراهيم عندما بشرتها الملائكة بالحمل

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: ما شاء الله، وأيضًا : اِنَّ هٰذَا لَشَىْءٌ عُجَابٌ‏
18 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أمر أو شيء لا يُقضى منه العجب / أمور أو أشياء لا يُقضى منها العجب


Explanation:
إذا أردت تعبيرا فصيحا فإليك هذا

أمر أو شيء لا يُقضى منه العجب / أمور أو أشياء لا يُقضى منها العجب

أظن - والله أعلم - أن هذا التعبير العربي ينقل روح التعبير الإنجليزي

wonders will never cease

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic