KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

herd mentality

Arabic translation: عقلية القطيع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herd mentality
Arabic translation:عقلية القطيع
Entered by: TargamaT

08:49 Dec 17, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: herd mentality
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herd_mentality
MrNuga
Qatar
عقلية القطيع
Explanation:
مصطلح معروف

انظر مثلا
http://www.shabab3net.com/vb/showthread.php?t=16133
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3عقلية القطيع
TargamaT
5غوغائيةNoona1978
5روح القطيعhatemfathy
5التبعية/الانقياديةMona Helal
4الوعي القطيعي
Mohamed Hosni
4نظرية القطيع
hassan zekry
4الانصياع الأعمى
einass
3سياسة القطيع
Mujdey Abudalbuh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظرية القطيع


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سياسة القطيع


Explanation:
أو ثقافة القطيع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-17 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.saudistocks.com/t70971.html


    Reference: http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=4371ec03560f70db
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عقلية القطيع


Explanation:
مصطلح معروف

انظر مثلا
http://www.shabab3net.com/vb/showthread.php?t=16133

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا أستاذة ناديا

agree  marwa_adam
10 hrs
  -> شكرًا استاذة مروى

agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
1 day 9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التبعية/الانقيادية


Explanation:
التبعية/الانقيادية

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الانصياع الأعمى


Explanation:
الانصياع الأعمى

einass
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روح القطيع


Explanation:
الجميع صحيح ولكن روح القطيع هى الأشهر فى أدبيات اللغة ويقال فى ذلك لقد تصرفوا بروح القطيع

hatemfathy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غوغائية


Explanation:
الغوغائية

Noona1978
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوعي القطيعي


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-18 06:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو العقلية القطيعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-22 11:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أيضا " الوعي الجمعي " و هو مفهوم يستعمل في حقل العلوم السوسيولوجيا


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12