KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

put foot in one's mouth

Arabic translation: يخرس لسانها أو يضحد افتراءاتها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put foot in one's mouth
Arabic translation:يخرس لسانها أو يضحد افتراءاتها
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

07:25 Dec 18, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: put foot in one's mouth
"Even American Airlines has put their foot in the government's mouth"

taken from the documentary Loose Change.

http://911research.wtc7.net/reviews/loose_change/oddities.ht...
MrNuga
Qatar
يخرس لسانها أو يضحد افتراءاتها
Explanation:
يفضح كذبها
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أحرجه أو وضعه في موقف محرج (وضعه في مأزق)
Eid Ibrahim
4 +2يخرس لسانها أو يضحد افتراءاتها
Nadia Ayoub
5يضح حذاءه في فمه
Mustafa Hegazy
4يقول كلمة سيندم عليها (ندامة الكسعي)ـ
TargamaT
3أفحمNoona1978


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يضح حذاءه في فمه


Explanation:
تعني أن يُهمل الشخص ما يقوله الآخر بل ويفعل ضده بإهانة بالغة للآخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-18 08:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا مناسب لسياق الجملة وبالتأكيد هناك معاني أخرى في جكل أخرى


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%D9%8A%D8%B6%D8%B9+%...
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أحرجه أو وضعه في موقف محرج (وضعه في مأزق)


Explanation:
put your foot in one's mouth (US idiom) means to say something by accident which embarrasses or upset smenone.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/put-your-...
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam: i will go with this one as it's the closest to the context
11 mins
  -> thank you Ms Marwa_Adam

agree  Amira A Wahab
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Ms Amira

agree  TAKOAS
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Mr. Abdel Rahim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put foot in one's mouth
يقول كلمة سيندم عليها (ندامة الكسعي)ـ


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/put_one's_foot_in_one's_mouth

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=put one's foo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-18 07:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
[b]
يقول كلمة يعَضُّ أصابعه عليها

[/b]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-18 11:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ربما أيضًا في سياقك الخاص

فندتها، أثبت كذبها



TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يخرس لسانها أو يضحد افتراءاتها


Explanation:
يفضح كذبها


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed AbuSaad: In the context presented, it is definitely this translation.
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Ahmed :)

agree  Moodi: أخرس
46 mins
  -> Many thanks Moodi :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أفحم


Explanation:
In this context the idiom is a bit different, instead of it being "putting one's foot in one's mouth" it is "putting one's foot in another's mouth" so I think the meaning intended here is "يفحم" .

Example sentence(s):
  • أ
Noona1978
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8