KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Knowing is half the battle

Arabic translation: المعرفة هي نصف المعركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowing is half the battle
Arabic translation:المعرفة هي نصف المعركة
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

14:11 Nov 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / knowledge
English term or phrase: Knowing is half the battle
definition: 'Knowing is half the battle' is a phrase from G.I. Joe. This is a line of action figures produced by Hasbro. The full phrase is 'Now you know, and knowing is half the battle', and refers to being more aware or knowledgeable about things.
Laura Bahout
المعرفة هي نصف المعركة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7المعرفة هي نصف المعركة
Maha Ramadan
5معرفة العدو هي نصف الطريق إلى الانتصار عليه
Amr Anany
5مَنْ عرفَ الحقائقَ بُسِطَت له الطرائق
Khalid Nasir
4المعرفة هي نصف الانتصار / الاستحزاذ على نصف أرض المعركة
einass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
knowing is half the battle
المعرفة هي نصف المعركة


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
32 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  TargamaT
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Radwan Rahman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lamis Maalouf
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Zahraa Omar
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Noura Tawil: Simply!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Noura :)

agree  Fida Malki
4 days
  -> Thanks :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowing is half the battle
المعرفة هي نصف الانتصار / الاستحزاذ على نصف أرض المعركة


Explanation:
المعرفة هي نصف الانتصار / الاستحزاذ على نصف أرض المعركة

einass
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowing is half the battle
معرفة العدو هي نصف الطريق إلى الانتصار عليه


Explanation:
Dear Colleagues
With all my due respect to other answerers, If we say "المعرفة هي نصف المعركة", this seems somehow vague to Arabic readers. Since this term was initially produced by G.I Joe, which is a line of game products designed to reinforce military values in the American society, we need more explanation, i.e., knowing what and the battle of what.

Amr Anany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zahraa Omar: I don't think so.. I find this translation "المعرفة نصف المعركة" very clear and the asker has already answered your questions in her explanation: "refers to being more aware or knowledgeable about things"; (knowlege is power)
3 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowing is half the battle
مَنْ عرفَ الحقائقَ بُسِطَت له الطرائق


Explanation:
عند ترجمة الأمثال من اللغات الاعجمية إلى اللغة العربية أرى أن يتم إتباع ما يلي :
1. البحث عن وجود مرادف له من الأمثال العربية تم الاتفاق عليه بصورة مقبولة
2. في حالة تعذر الشرط الأول يتوجب علينا صياغة الترجمة وفقاً للبناء العربي للأمثال بما في ذلك القافية وتآلف الأحرف والمحافظة على المعنى الأصلي المطلوب ترجمته :
لهذا أقترح
مَنْ عرفَ الحقائقَ بُسِطَت له الطرائق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2013-11-17 21:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد ورد بيت شعر لأبي الطيب المتنبي يقترب بمعناه من هذا المثل
الرأي قبل شجاعة الشجعان هو أول وهي المحل الثاني

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16