KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

thrust down

Arabic translation: كنت كغصة في حلقه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust down
Arabic translation:كنت كغصة في حلقه

18:20 Mar 9, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-13 03:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: thrust down
He probably had my name thrust down his throat far too many times, So he hated me.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
كنت كغصة في حلقه
Explanation:
^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-09 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثل شوكة في الحلق
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يبدو أنني فُرضت عليه فرضًا
Marwa Ibrahim
3كنت كغصة في حلقه
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كنت كغصة في حلقه


Explanation:
^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-09 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثل شوكة في الحلق

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
شكراً

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يبدو أنني فُرضت عليه فرضًا


Explanation:
يبدو أن اسمي فُرض عليه فرضًا في مناسباتٍ عديدة لذلك فقد كرهني.

وربما لا يقصد الكاتب هنا استخدام كلمة "اسمه" بمعناها الحرفي وهذا ما أرجحه. حينها يكون المعنى "يبدو أنني فُرضت عليها فرضًا".
أو:
يبدو أنه قد أُجبر على إشراكي/الإشارة إلي/الحديث عني/التعامل معي مراتٍ عديدة
(حسب السياق)


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/force-ram-sth-down-sb-s-throat
Marwa Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic