KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bigger

Arabic translation: أسمن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bigger
Arabic translation:أسمن
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

14:58 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bigger
No woman want to look bigger than she is.

My hips are bigger after I gave birth

أعلم أنها أسمن أو أكثر امتلاءاً، أيمكنني أن أستعمل كلمة أسمن أم تبدو ركيكة؟

شكراً جزيلاً
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
أسمن
Explanation:
تستخدم كثيرًا
https://www.hiamag.com/هو/موضة/337421-للرجل-كيف-تبدو-أطول؟

https://raseef5.com/قواعد-اساسية-في-الملاب/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-25 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن اقتراح آخر
أكثر بدانة
Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مكتنزة/ممتلئة
Nesrine Echroudi
5أضخم - أكبر حجمًا
Ahmed Shalabi
4 +1أسمن
Rasha Mohamed
5أكبر/أكثر وزنًا
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكبر/أكثر وزنًا


Explanation:
--

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أسمن


Explanation:
تستخدم كثيرًا
https://www.hiamag.com/هو/موضة/337421-للرجل-كيف-تبدو-أطول؟

https://raseef5.com/قواعد-اساسية-في-الملاب/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-25 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن اقتراح آخر
أكثر بدانة

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
11 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أضخم - أكبر حجمًا


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-25 15:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكنك أيضًا استخدام أسمن

Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكتنزة/ممتلئة


Explanation:
No need to add أكثر
أسمن و أضخم كلمات لا تصف المرأة نفسها بهن حتى لو كن على قياسها

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatherrahman M. Yousif
5 hrs