kingpin

Arabic translation: قطب/زعيم/ملك الجريمة

English term or phrase:kingpin
Arabic translation:قطب/زعيم/ملك الجريمة
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

16:16 Mar 26, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: kingpin
Colombian drug kingpin, Russian mafia kingpin, Some of the most legendary crime lords gained infamy as kingpins
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
قطب/زعيم/ملك الجريمة
Explanation:
الشخص الرئيس/المحوري
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عرّاب
Nesrine Echroudi
4الزعيم
Mohamed Ghazal
4قطب/زعيم/ملك الجريمة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطب/زعيم/ملك الجريمة


Explanation:
الشخص الرئيس/المحوري

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عرّاب


Explanation:
It seems obvious to me :)
عرّاب/ عرّاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-27 03:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://aawsat.com/home/article/688456/عراب-المافيا-الروسية-...


بارون المخدرات الكولومبية


https://www.alaraby.co.uk/sport/2015/9/23/بابلو-إسكوبار-بارو...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-27 03:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ألقى الأمن الروسي القبض على زهاري كالاشيوف، وهو رجل أعمال من أكراد جمهورية جورجيا السوفياتية سابقًا، معروف في عالم الجريمة المنظمة بلقب «شاكرو مولودوي»، وتُوج «أبًا روحيًا» وزعيمًا لعالم الجريمة المنظمة في روسيا، خلفًا لـ«العراب» الروسي الشهير «العم حسان» الذي قتل في وسط العاصمة الروسية موسكو، عام 2013. وتوجه السلطات الروسية للعراب الجديد «شاكرو مولودوي» تهمة الابتزاز تحت التهديد للمواطنة جانا كيم، مالكة مطعم «إليمينتس» في موسكو، حيث جرى تبادل لإطلاق النار، وقتل شخصان هناك.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-03-27 09:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest is up to you, coz you know the context better than us :) Good luck!

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I don't think it is عراب

Asker: Thanks for the reference, The problem is that this word repeated frequently all the way not just these sentences.


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الزعيم


Explanation:
the chief person in a group or undertaking



    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kingpin
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30