racketeering

Arabic translation: ابتزاز/سلب عن طريق التهديد

English term or phrase:racketeering
Arabic translation:ابتزاز/سلب عن طريق التهديد
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

16:25 Mar 26, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: racketeering
Gambling, prostitution racketeering and extortion are their stock-in-trade


My question actually is not the word itself but I try to find a word for racketeering and another for extortion because they are approximately the same.


Thank you,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
ابتزاز/سلب عن طريق التهديد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بلطجة
Mohamed Ghazal
5إجبار الغير على العمل بالبغاء/ الدعارة
Ahmed Shalabi
4 +1ابتزاز/سلب عن طريق التهديد
TargamaT team
4بلص/إِسْتِلاب /نَهْب
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ابتزاز/سلب عن طريق التهديد


Explanation:
.

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إجبار الغير على العمل بالبغاء/ الدعارة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بلص/إِسْتِلاب /نَهْب


Explanation:
بلص = بلصه من ماله : أخذ ماله ولم يترك له منه شيئا
نهَب مالاً أو متاعًا : أخذه قهرًا ، أو سلبه بالخداع والغشّ = نهْب
الِنَّهْب : لِلسَّرِقَةِ الْمَفْضُوحَةِ الْقَائِمَةِ عَلَى الِاسْتِيلاَءِ قَهْراً وَغَصْباً
إِسْتِلاب = حاوَلَ اسْتِلاَبَ أَمْوالِهِ : اِخْتِلاَسَها
اِسْتَلَبَ مالَهُ : أَخَذَهُ مِنْهُ قَهْراً ، اِخْتَلَسَهُ
Arab language is very rich :)



Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بلطجة


Explanation:
https://thesaurus.plus/related/racketeering/thuggery


    https://thesaurus.plus/related/racketeering/thuggery
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30