KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hall of Fame & Shame

Arabic translation: اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء


05:46 Mar 28, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Hall of Fame & Shame
Share and request information on payment practices. Discuss good and bad clients.
Amer al-Azem
Arabic translation:اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء
Explanation:
اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء
لائحة الشركات ذات التعامل الحسن والسيئ
لائحة الشركات البيضاء والسوداء
قائمة السمعة الحسنة والسيئة



Just Other suggestions
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء
muhammad turman
4 +1القائمة البيضاء والقائمة السوداء - أو لوحة الشرف ولوحة العارlinadia
4 +1صالة الشهرة والفضيحة
Sami Khamou
5الفضـــيلة و الرذيـــلة
Saleh Ayyub
4 -1قائمة الغث والسمينAhmed Ali
1 +1صالة السمعة الحسنة والسمعة الردئية
Shazly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صالة الشهرة والفضيحة


Explanation:
صالة الشهرة والفضيحة

لهذا السؤال خلفية تناقش الآن في واتا حيث اقترح بعض الزملاء وضع قائمة تدرج فيها أسماء شركات الترجمة التي لا تدفع اتعاب المترجم أو تسرق عرق جبينة والخبر
من أفواه عياله
فكرة جيدة من حيث المبدأ ولكن يتوجب دراسة وتمحيص هذه الفكرة بحذر لأن مصاصي الدماء يعرفون جيدا طريقهم في دهاليز المحاكم وبهدلة كل من يقف في طريقهم

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: أو صالة الشهرة و العار
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفضـــيلة و الرذيـــلة


Explanation:
This depends on context, but usually such a process is called evaluating freelance or agency services; and hence translation would be appropriately called: تقييم الخدمة

ٍSaleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صالة السمعة الحسنة والسمعة الردئية


Explanation:
صالة السمعة الحسنة والسمعة السيئة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
قائمة الغث والسمين


Explanation:
The word HALL does not really mean hall; fame also refers to something good that happened and should be made known, and shame indicates the opposite. So, all the words are not to be taken literally; hence, the above translation. It is no more than a suggestion, and I believe it is a damn good suggestion. hahhaha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-28 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أيضاً أن نسميها قائمة الحسن والقبيح، أو قائمة الحسن البصري والحجاج بن يوسف التقفي

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saleh Ayyub: That is it is difficult to translate without a reliable context. All remains guesing ahmed2704
7 hrs
  -> I am afraid I have to disagree again. I am not really always like that. But the "hall of fame and shame" is a pretty well-know expression with a definite meaning. It is the wording in the translation that is open for discussion, not the meaning.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء


Explanation:
اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء
لائحة الشركات ذات التعامل الحسن والسيئ
لائحة الشركات البيضاء والسوداء
قائمة السمعة الحسنة والسيئة



Just Other suggestions

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thanks

disagree  sampharo: As Mr Ayoub mentioned earlier, the expression Hall of Fame is well known as a term, and it refers to acclaimed fame due to glorious or shameful deeds. اللائحة السوداء refers to entities being disallowed from interfacing not necessarily due to bad conduct.
7 days
  -> It Is اللائحة السوداء والبيضاء Not only سوداء. And It Is Mr. ahmed2704 who mentioned that ("Hall of Fame and Shame") (not only Fame) is well known as a term, and it refers to acclaimed fame due to glorious or shameful deeds" Any way,thanks Fot the comment

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
155 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القائمة البيضاء والقائمة السوداء - أو لوحة الشرف ولوحة العار


Explanation:
اعتقد أن هذه هي التعبيرات الشائعة باللغة العربية والمفهومة من معظم ابناء اللغة للتعبير عن هذه الفكرة. لا حاجة إذن للترجمة الحرفية.

linadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
143 days