KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bossy

Arabic translation: دكتاتوري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bossy
Arabic translation:دكتاتوري
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

14:20 Oct 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Arabic or English explanation
English term or phrase: bossy
can you imagine growing up with someone bossy, demanding and unreasonable?
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
دكتاتوري
Explanation:
محب للرياسة
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6متسلط
Nesrin
5 +3دكتاتوري
Sabry Hameed
5تسلطي وأناني
Suleiman Al Saqer
4محب للتحكم، متنمر
enaiviv00


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دكتاتوري


Explanation:
محب للرياسة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ali
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  amziane: متسلط
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محب للتحكم، متنمر


Explanation:
انه من يحب اعطاء الأوامر

enaiviv00
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
متسلط


Explanation:
..

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mosbadr200
4 mins

agree  xxx....: This one better fit the sentence
29 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: متسلط متأمر متحكم
4 hrs
  -> yes, any of the 3 will do - thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تسلطي وأناني


Explanation:
شخص تسلطي أناني

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic