KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I cn shoo the crows away from the old cannoli

Arabic translation: to ejaculate profusely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can shoot the crows away from the old cannoli
Arabic translation:to ejaculate profusely
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

14:44 Oct 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Arabic or English explanation
English term or phrase: I cn shoo the crows away from the old cannoli
translation to Arabic please!
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
2 suggestions
Explanation:
This should be (I can shoot crows away from the old cannoli).
I think this has two meanings: (1) to put it mildly and meaning no offence to anyone "to ejaculate profusely"
(2) or to simply shoot crows using an old rifle or an old meathod of hunting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-05 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, method.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
The first one is more likely.
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12 suggestions
Ahmed Ali
1suggestion
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I can shoo the crows away from the old cannoli
suggestion


Explanation:
أستطيع طرد الغربان من القناة القديمة
ربما يشابه في التعبير عبارة
"يُخرج الفئران من جحورها"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 suggestions


Explanation:
This should be (I can shoot crows away from the old cannoli).
I think this has two meanings: (1) to put it mildly and meaning no offence to anyone "to ejaculate profusely"
(2) or to simply shoot crows using an old rifle or an old meathod of hunting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-05 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, method.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The first one is more likely.
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
42 days