whack-a-mole

Arabic translation: It's a game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whack-a-mole
Arabic translation:It's a game
Entered by: Khalid Hantash

18:59 Oct 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Arabic or English explanation
English term or phrase: whack-a-mole
Let me at that whack-a-mole
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
It's a game
Explanation:
Whack A Mole! To play, just click on the moles as they pop up to whack them.
New Version! Now with sound!
http://www.jebikes.com/java/WhackAMole/

You can see and play the game here



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-10 19:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have no idea what your sentence really means.


whack-a-mole n. [from the carnival game which involves quickly and repeatedly hitting the heads of mechanical moles with a mallet as they pop up from their holes.]
1. The practice of repeatedly causing spammers throwaway accounts and drop boxes to be terminated.
2. After sense 1 became established in the mid-1990s the term passed into more generalized use, and now is commonly found in such combinations as `whack-a-mole windows\'; the obnoxious pop-ip advertisement windows spawned in flocks when you surg to sites like Geocities or Tripod.
3. The Whack-A-Mole Defense , the act of mirroring unpopular/illegal information so widely across the internet, that the authorities efforts to suppress it mimic the aformentioned game.

They can\'t get us all!
http://www.geocities.com/whackmol/
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whack-a-mole
Sabry Hameed
4 +1It's a game
Melanie Nassar
3 +1شخص بغيض
Nesrin
3 +1maybe this would help?
algtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whack-a-mole


Explanation:
It is a name of a game

You can leave it as it is or transliterate it
"واكا مول"


    Reference: http://www.jebikes.com/java/WhackAMole/
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: It is a game.
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a game


Explanation:
Whack A Mole! To play, just click on the moles as they pop up to whack them.
New Version! Now with sound!
http://www.jebikes.com/java/WhackAMole/

You can see and play the game here



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-10 19:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have no idea what your sentence really means.


whack-a-mole n. [from the carnival game which involves quickly and repeatedly hitting the heads of mechanical moles with a mallet as they pop up from their holes.]
1. The practice of repeatedly causing spammers throwaway accounts and drop boxes to be terminated.
2. After sense 1 became established in the mid-1990s the term passed into more generalized use, and now is commonly found in such combinations as `whack-a-mole windows\'; the obnoxious pop-ip advertisement windows spawned in flocks when you surg to sites like Geocities or Tripod.
3. The Whack-A-Mole Defense , the act of mirroring unpopular/illegal information so widely across the internet, that the authorities efforts to suppress it mimic the aformentioned game.

They can\'t get us all!
http://www.geocities.com/whackmol/

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> شكرا

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe this would help?


Explanation:
Whack-a-mole is the pursuit of a particular person known to have sent spam. The name refers to an arcade game where the player gains points by using a mallet to whack mechanical moles as they pop out of their holes. It is the job of the individual engaged in whack-a-mole to stop the spammer by notifying the Internet service provider (ISP) that provides the spammer's e-mail service. Like the moles in the arcade game, it is expected that an enthusiastic spammer who has been whacked (kicked off one ISP for spamming) will most likely pop up again by getting another account from which to spam. Pursuit of an individual spammer can be tedious, but believers in whack-a-mole feel their effort is worth it. Stopping a spammer, even temporarily, not only will inconvenience the spammer, but will cost the person sending spam time and money. Whack-a-mole players feel that if enough people pursue e-mail abusers who send spam, it is likely the spammers will either run out of time or suitable alternatives for e-mail access.
************************************************************
Source: Jargon File (4.3.1, 29 Jun 2001)

whack-a-mole n. [from the carnival game which involves quickly and
repeatedly hitting the heads of mechanical moles with a mallet as they
pop up from their holes.] 1. The practice of repeatedly causing
spammers' throwaway accounts and drop boxes to be terminated. 2. After
sense 1 became established in the mid-1990s the term passed into more
generalized use, and now is commonly found in such combinations as
`whack-a-mole windows'; the obnoxious pop-up advertisement windows
spawned in flocks when you surf to sites like Angelfire or Lycos.




    Reference: http://dict.die.net/whack-a-mole/
    Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/gDefinition/0,294236,si...
algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شخص بغيض


Explanation:
Based on the explanation provided by "algtranslator" above,
هو شخص بغيض متطفل يصعب التخلص منه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-10 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put the sentence in colloquial Egyptian (As I understand it, no context given!!):
سيبوني على الشخص الرِزل ده!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search