KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

spike the ball

Arabic translation: يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike the ball
Arabic translation:يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية
Entered by: Khalid Hantash

12:26 Oct 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Arabic or English explanation
English term or phrase: spike the ball
what it could mean in Arabic?
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية
Explanation:
يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية (من فوق الشبكة
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hit the ball sharply over the net
Klaus Hartmann
4يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية
Nesrin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hit the ball sharply over the net


Explanation:
It's a football term
I'll ask a friend for the Arab translation.


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id561.htm
Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية


Explanation:
يضرب الكرة ضربة قوية (من فوق الشبكة

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you