KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Insurance

Genuine Risk Carriers

Arabic translation: ضامنًا حقيقيًا للمخاطر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Genuine Risk Carriers
Arabic translation:ضامنًا حقيقيًا للمخاطر
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

06:55 Aug 31, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance company Ratings
English term or phrase: Genuine Risk Carriers
A.M. Best also highlighted the fact that the Company's risk-adjusted capitalization remains strong, and this has been driven by the Company’s decision to become a “genuine risk carrier” with improved retention across its business lines and diversification of its investment portfolio from cash to fixed-income securities.
Ahmad AlKhatib
United States
ضامنًا حقيقيًا للمخاطر
Explanation:
ترجمة الخبر من وكالة أنباء الإمارات، وكالة الأنباء الإماراتية الرسمية

http://www.wam.ae/ar/news/economics/1395268989794.html

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-31 07:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adnic.ae/en/news/article/adnic-ratings-reaffirmed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-09-05 19:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome, it is correct in this context. You can also refer to the Dictionary of Insurance Terms compiled by Mr. Taysir Hamd Al-Turiaki and you will find that this is the correct equivalent in Arabic. Furthermore; it is translated like this by the formal News Agency of the UAE.

Good Luck
Ahmed
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ضامنًا حقيقيًا للمخاطرAhmed Ghaly
4متعهد حقيقي لجميع المخاطر
TargamaT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine risk carriers
متعهد حقيقي لجميع المخاطر


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1202392

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but the word متعهد doesn't seem to be right in this conext


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genuine risk carriers
ضامنًا حقيقيًا للمخاطر


Explanation:
ترجمة الخبر من وكالة أنباء الإمارات، وكالة الأنباء الإماراتية الرسمية

http://www.wam.ae/ar/news/economics/1395268989794.html

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-31 07:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adnic.ae/en/news/article/adnic-ratings-reaffirmed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-09-05 19:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome, it is correct in this context. You can also refer to the Dictionary of Insurance Terms compiled by Mr. Taysir Hamd Al-Turiaki and you will find that this is the correct equivalent in Arabic. Furthermore; it is translated like this by the formal News Agency of the UAE.

Good Luck
Ahmed

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, actually I translated the press release which you referred to. I had to come up with a solution to the term in Arabic and wanted to verify if it was correct


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Fatherrahman Yousif
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it